Lewis Milestone

Director · Producer · Writer
39
Lewis Milestone was a Russian-born American motion picture director. He is known for directing Two Arabian Knights (1927) and All Quiet on the Western Front (1930), both of which received Academy Awards for Best Director. He also directed The Front Page, The General Died at Dawn (1936), Of Mice and Men (1939), Ocean's 11 (1960), and received the... read more

Lewis Milestone was a Russian-born American motion picture director. He is known for directing Two Arabian Knights (1927) and All Quiet on the Western Front (1930), both of which received Academy Awards for Best Director. He also directed The Front Page, The General Died at Dawn (1936), Of Mice and Men (1939), Ocean's 11 (1960), and received the directing credit for Mutiny on the Bounty (1962), though Marlon Brando largely appropriated his responsibilities during its production.

Birth Name

Lev Milstein

Born

Monday, 30 September 1895

Died

Thursday, 25 September 1980

Actor Filmography

Hollywood Himself 1980
Hollywood on Parade No. B-1 1934
Cock of the Air Bit 1932
The Front Page Undetermined Secondary Role 1931
Fascinating Youth Lewis Milestone 1926
(see additional filmography)
1931 Oscar Best Director Nominated
1929 Oscar Best Director, Comedy Picture Won
  • 1
1 - 2 of 2 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙