Lilli Palmer

Actor · Editor
IVA Star Rating : 59
Lilli Palmer was a German actress and writer. After beginning her career in British films in the 1930s, she would later transition to major Hollywood productions, earning a Golden Globe Award nomination for her performance in But Not for Me (1959).

Lilli Palmer was a German actress and writer. After beginning her career in British films in the 1930s, she would later transition to major Hollywood productions, earning a Golden Globe Award nomination for her performance in But Not for Me (1959).

Birth Name

Lilli Marie Peiser

Born

Sunday, 24 May 1914

Died

Monday, 27 January 1986

Actress Filmography

The Other Side of the Wind Zarah Valeska 2018
Peter the Great Natalya 1986
The Holcroft Covenant Althene Holcroft 1985
Wetten, dass..? Herself 1981
The Boys from Brazil Esther Lieberman 1978
Everyday Herself 1978
The Love Boat Lilly Marlowe 1977
Lotte in Weimar Lotte 1975
Dinah! Herself 1974
Derrick Martha Balke / Johanna Jensen 1974
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

The Other Side of the Wind Zarah Valeska 2018
Peter the Great Natalya 1986
The Holcroft Covenant Althene Holcroft 1985
Wetten, dass..? Herself 1981
The Boys from Brazil Esther Lieberman 1978
Everyday Herself 1978
The Love Boat Lilly Marlowe 1977
Lotte in Weimar Lotte 1975
Dinah! Herself 1974
Derrick Martha Balke / Johanna Jensen 1974
The Zoo Gang Manouche 'The Leopard' Roget 1974
What the Peeper Saw Dr. Viorne 1972
Murders in the Rue Morgue Mrs. Charron 1971
Hauser's Memory Anna Hauser 1970
Only the Cool Helen 1970
The House That Screamed Sra. Fourneau 1970
De Sade Mme de Montreuil 1969
Hard Contract Adrianne 1969
Der Kommissar Hilde Laresser 1969
The High Commissioner Sheila Quentin 1968
Oedipus the King Jocasta 1968
Sebastian Elsa Shahn 1968
Jack Of Diamonds Lilli Palmer 1967
Father's Trip Isabelle Quantin 1966
Congress of Love Princess Metternich 1966
The Thunder of God Marie Brassac 1965
The Amorous Adventures of Moll Flanders Dutchy 1965
Operation Crossbow Frieda 1965
Le grain de sable Anna-Maria di Scorza 1964
Das große Liebesspiel Schauspielerin 1963
Torpedo Bay Lygia da Silva 1963
Miracle of the White Stallions Vedena Podhajsky 1963
Of Wayward Love Hilde Brenner (segment "Il serpente") 1962
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Herself - Guest 1962
Frau Cheneys Ende Frau Cheney 1962
Adorable Julia Julia Lambert 1962
The Counterfeit Traitor Frau Marianne Möllendorf 1962
Dark Journey Wife 1962
Finden sie, daß Constanze sich richtig verhält? Constanze Calonder 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Herself - Actress 1961
The Pleasure of His Company Katharine Dougherty 1961
Le rendez-vous de minuit Anne Leuven 1961
Here's Hollywood Herself 1960
Conspiracy of Hearts Mother Katharine 1960
Mrs. Warren's Profession Mrs. Kitty Warren 1960
But Not For Me Kathryn Ward 1959
Life as a Couple Odette de Starenberg 1958
Mädchen in Uniform Elisabeth von Bernburg 1958
Montparnasse 19 Beatrice Hastings 1958
Eine Frau, die weiss, was sie will Julia Klöhn 1958
Tempestuous Love Marianne Eichler 1957
Between Time and Eternity Nina Bohlen 1956
Anastasia: The Czar's Last Daughter Anna Anderson 1956
The Steve Allen Plymouth Show Herself - Singer 1956
Teufel in Seide Melanie 1956
Lilli Palmer Theatre Herself - Hostess, Herself - Host 1955
The Magical World of Disney Vedena Podhajsky 1954
Fireworks Iduna 1954
The United States Steel Hour Mrs. Chrystal Weatherby 1953
Main Street to Broadway Herself 1953
Person to Person Herself - Actress 1953
Omnibus Anne Boleyn 1952
The Bob Hope Show Herself 1950
The Four Poster Abby Edwards 1952
Four Star Playhouse Stacy Lawrence 1952
The Kate Smith Evening Hour Herself 1951
Pictura Narrator: Toulouse-Lautrec episode (voice) 1951
The Long Dark Hall Mary Groome 1951
Lux Video Theatre Nancy 1950
The Colgate Comedy Hour Herself 1950
The Arthur Murray Party Herself - Actress 1950
The Saturday Night Revue with Jack Carter Herself 1950
What's My Line? Herself - Mystery Guest 1950
Wicked City Tania - la gitane 1949
Suspense Julia 1949
Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall Herself 1948
No Minor Vices April Ashwell 1948
The Ford Theatre Hour Mildred Plotka 1948
Repertory Theatre Molly Collicutt 1948
The Ed Sullivan Show Herself 1948
My Girl Tisa Tisa Kepes 1948
Body And Soul Peg Born 1947
Cloak And Dagger Gina 1946
Beware Of Pity Baroness Edith de Kekesfalva 1946
Notorious Gentleman Rikki Krausner 1945
Her Man Gilbey Brigid Knudsen 1944
The Gentle Sex Erna Debruski 1943
Thunder Rock Melanie 1943
Chamber of Horrors June Lansdowne 1940
A Girl Must Live Clytie Devine 1939
The Man with 100 Faces Baroness Von Haltz 1938
Good Morning, Boys Yvette 1937
Silent Barriers Lou 1937
Command Performance Susan 1937
Wolf's Clothing Lydia 1936
Secret Agent Lilli 1936
Crime Unlimited Natacha 1935
1987 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television Nominated
1960 Golden Globe Best Actress - Comedy or Musical Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙