Linda Darnell

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 61
Linda Darnell was an American film actress. Darnell progressed from modeling as a child to acting in theater and film. At the encouragement of her mother, she made her first film in 1939, and appeared in supporting roles in big-budget films for 20th Century Fox throughout the 1940s. She rose to fame with co-starring roles opposite Tyrone Power in... read more

Linda Darnell was an American film actress. Darnell progressed from modeling as a child to acting in theater and film. At the encouragement of her mother, she made her first film in 1939, and appeared in supporting roles in big-budget films for 20th Century Fox throughout the 1940s. She rose to fame with co-starring roles opposite Tyrone Power in adventure films, and established a main character career after her role in Forever Amber (1947). She won critical acclaim for her work in Unfaithfully Yours (1948) and A Letter to Three Wives (1949).

Birth Name

Monetta Eloyse Darnell

Born

Tuesday, 16 October 1923

Died

Saturday, 10 April 1965

Actress Filmography

America in Color Self 2017
I Am Not Your Negro Edie Johnson (clip from No Way Out (1950)) 2016
An American Girl on the Home Front Self 2006
MythBusters Edwina Mansfield 2003
E! Mysteries & Scandals Self 1998
Biography Self 1987
Showbiz Goes to War (archive footage) 1982
The American West of John Ford actress 'My Darling Clementine' 1971
Black Spurs Sadie 1965
Burke's Law Monica Crenshaw 1963
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

America in Color Self 2017
I Am Not Your Negro Edie Johnson (clip from No Way Out (1950)) 2016
An American Girl on the Home Front Self 2006
MythBusters Edwina Mansfield 2003
E! Mysteries & Scandals Self 1998
Biography Self 1987
Showbiz Goes to War (archive footage) 1982
The American West of John Ford actress 'My Darling Clementine' 1971
Black Spurs Sadie 1965
Burke's Law Monica Crenshaw 1963
Hollywood Without Make-Up Self / Herself 1963
The Mike Douglas Show Self - Co-host, Self 1961
Here's Hollywood Self 1960
Pursuit Carol Wallace 1958
Cimarron City Mary Clinton 1958
77 Sunset Strip Zina Felice 1958
Zero Hour! Ellen Stryker 1957
Wagon Train Dora Gray Fogelberry, Dora Gray 1957
The Jack Paar Tonight Show Herself 1957
Playhouse 90 Meg Lyttleton 1956
Dakota Incident Amy Clarke 1956
Screen Directors Playhouse Ellen Barber 1955
The 20th Century-Fox Hour Lily Martyn 1955
Jane Wyman Presents the Fireside Theatre Lora 1955
It Happens in Roma Renata Adorni 1955
This Is My Love Vida Dove 1954
Climax! Helen Randall 1954
Angels of Darkness Lola Baldi 1954
Second Chance Clare Shepperd, alias Clare Sinclair 1953
Blackbeard, the Pirate Edwina Mansfield 1952
The Ford Television Theatre Ann Dean, Jennifer Hollander / Meredith Montague 1952
Night Without Sleep Julie Bannon 1952
Island of Desire Lt. Elizabeth Smythe / Lieutenant Elizabeth Smythe 1952
The Lady Pays Off Evelyn Walsh Warren 1951
The Guy Who Came Back Dee Shane 1951
The 13th Letter Denise Turner 1951
Two Flags West Elena Kenniston 1950
All Star Revue Herself 1950
No Way Out Edie Johnson / Edie Johnson - Mrs. John Biddle 1950
The Costume Designer Self 1950
What's My Line? Herself - Mystery Guest #2 1950
Everybody Does It Cecil Carver 1949
Slattery's Hurricane Aggie Hobson / Mrs. Aggie Hobson 1949
A Letter to Three Wives Lora Mae Hollingsway 1949
Unfaithfully Yours Daphne De Carter 1948
The Walls of Jericho Algeria Wedge 1948
Forever Amber Amber St. Clair 1947
My Darling Clementine Chihuahua 1946
Centennial Summer Edith Rogers 1946
Anna and the King of Siam Tuptim 1946
Fallen Angel Stella 1945
The Great John L. Anne Livingstone / Anne Livingston 1945
The All-Star Bond Rally Self - Pinup Girl 1945
Hangover Square Netta Longdon 1945
Sweet and Low-Down Trudy Wilson 1944
Summer Storm Olga Kuzminichna Urbenin 1944
Buffalo Bill Dawn Starlight 1944
It Happened Tomorrow Sylvia Smith 1944
The Song of Bernadette The Virgin Mary 1943
Show-Business at War Self 1943
City Without Men Nancy Johnson 1943
The Loves of Edgar Allan Poe Virginia Clemm 1942
Rise and Shine Louise Murray 1941
Blood and Sand Carmen Espinosa 1941
Meet the Stars #5: Hollywood Meets the Navy Self 1941
Chad Hanna Caroline / Caroline Tridd Hanna 1940
The Mark of Zorro Lolita Quintero 1940
Brigham Young Zina Webb / Zina Webb - The Outsider 1940
Star Dust Carolyn Sayres 1940
Day-Time Wife Jane / Jane Norton 1939
Hotel for Women Marcia Bromley / Marcia Bromely 1939
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙