Linda Hunt

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 75
Lydia Susanna Hunt, better known by her stage name Linda Hunt, is an American actress. After making her film debut playing Mrs. Oxheart in Popeye (1980), Hunt's breakthrough came playing the male character Billy Kwan in The Year of Living Dangerously (1982), for which she won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress, becoming the first person... read more

Lydia Susanna Hunt, better known by her stage name Linda Hunt, is an American actress. After making her film debut playing Mrs. Oxheart in Popeye (1980), Hunt's breakthrough came playing the male character Billy Kwan in The Year of Living Dangerously (1982), for which she won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress, becoming the first person to win an Oscar portraying a character of the opposite sex.

Birth Name

Lydia Susanna Hunter

Born

Monday, 02 April 1945

Actress Filmography

Price of Duty Self - Academy Awards Presenter (archive footage) 2018
Solo: A Star Wars Story Lady Proxima (voice) 2018
The Relationtrip Dr. Lipschweiss 2017
Scorpion Hetty Lange 2014
And the Oscar Goes To... Herself (archive footage) 2014
NCIS: Los Angeles Hetty Lange / Henrietta "Hetty" Lange, Hetty Lange, Henrietta "Hetty" Lange / Hetty Lange 2009
The Crooked Eye Sharon's Narrator 2009
The Singing Revolution Narrator 2007
Stranger Than Fiction Dr. Mittag-Leffler 2006
California and the American Dream Narrator, Herself - Narrator 2006
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Price of Duty Self - Academy Awards Presenter (archive footage) 2018
Solo: A Star Wars Story Lady Proxima (voice) 2018
The Relationtrip Dr. Lipschweiss 2017
Scorpion Hetty Lange 2014
And the Oscar Goes To... Herself (archive footage) 2014
NCIS: Los Angeles Hetty Lange / Henrietta "Hetty" Lange, Hetty Lange, Henrietta "Hetty" Lange / Hetty Lange 2009
The Crooked Eye Sharon's Narrator 2009
The Singing Revolution Narrator 2007
Stranger Than Fiction Dr. Mittag-Leffler 2006
California and the American Dream Narrator, Herself - Narrator 2006
The Unit Dr. Eudora Hobbs 2006
Yours, Mine & Ours Mrs. Munion 2005
Auschwitz: Inside the Nazi State Narrator 2005
Conspiracy? Herself - Author, Secret Agenda 2004
Natural Heroes Narrator 2004
Reporting America at War Herself - Narrator, Narrator 2003
Carnivàle Management 2003
Nip/Tuck Voice of Authority 2003
Before We Ruled the Earth Narrator 2003
Without a Trace Dr. Clare Bryson 2002
Dragonfly Sister Madeline 2002
Pocahontas II: Journey to a New World Grandmother Willow (voice) 1998
Out Of The Past Narrator 1998
The Practice Judge Zoey Hiller 1997
The Relic Dr. Ann Cuthbert 1997
Eat Your Heart Out Kathryn 1997
Amazon Narrator (voice) 1997
Titanic: Untold Stories Narrator 1997
Paul Monette: The Brink of Summer's End narrator 1997
Third Stone from the Sun The Varua (voice) 1995
Pocahontas Grandmother Willow (voice) 1995
Ready to Wear Regina Krumm 1994
Maverick The Magician (scenes deleted) 1994
Younger and Younger Frances 1993
Rain Without Thunder Atwood Society Director 1993
Twenty Bucks Angeline 1993
Space Rangers Cmdr. Chennault 1993
Oscar's Greatest Moments Herself (archive footage) 1992
Ishi: The Last Yahi Narrator (voice) 1992
Wild by Law Narrator 1991
If Looks Could Kill Ilsa Grunt 1991
Kindergarten Cop Miss Schlowski 1990
She-Devil Hooper 1989
Nightmare Classics Narrator, The Voice 1989
American Experience Self - Narrator, Narrator 1988
American Masters Self, Self - Narrator 1986
Eleni Katina 1985
Silverado Stella 1985
Dune Shadout Mapes 1984
The Bostonians Dr. Prance 1984
The Year of Living Dangerously Billy Kwan 1982
Nature Narrator 1982
American Playhouse Alice B. Toklas 1981
Popeye Mrs. Oxheart 1980
Fame Mona 1978
Arena Louise Brooks' Book Narrator (voice) 1975
Hallmark Hall of Fame 1951
1984OscarBest Actress in a Supporting Role Won
1984Golden GlobeBest Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙