Linda Woolverton

Writer · Actor · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 66
Linda Woolverton is an American screenwriter, playwright, and novelist, whose most prominent works include the screenplays and books of several acclaimed Disney films and stage musicals. She is the first woman to have written an animated feature for Disney, Beauty and the Beast, which is also the first animated film ever to be nominated for Best Picture at the Academy Awards. read more

Linda Woolverton is an American screenwriter, playwright, and novelist, whose most prominent works include the screenplays and books of several acclaimed Disney films and stage musicals. She is the first woman to have written an animated feature for Disney, Beauty and the Beast, which is also the first animated film ever to be nominated for Best Picture at the Academy Awards. She also co-wrote the screenplay of The Lion King, and adapted her own Beauty and the Beast screenplay into the book of the Broadway adaptation of the film, for which she received a Tony Award nomination and won an Olivier Award.

Birth Name

Linda Cheryl Woolverton

Born

Friday, 19 December 1952

Actress Filmography

Makers: Women Who Make America Herself 2013
On Story Self 2011
The Evidence Herself - Interview Guest 2001
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Makers: Women Who Make America Herself 2013
On Story Self 2011
The Evidence Herself - Interview Guest 2001

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙