Lloyd Phillips

Producer · Executive Producer · Actor
IVA Star Rating : 63
Lloyd Phillips was a South African-born New Zealand film producer. In 1980, he produced the movie The Dollar Bottom. The film received an Academy Award for Best Live Action Short Film in 1981, making Phillips the first New Zealander to win an Academy Award in any category.

Lloyd Phillips was a South African-born New Zealand film producer. In 1980, he produced the movie The Dollar Bottom. The film received an Academy Award for Best Live Action Short Film in 1981, making Phillips the first New Zealander to win an Academy Award in any category.

Birth Name

Lloyd B. Phillips

Born

Wednesday, 14 December 1949

Died

Friday, 25 January 2013

Actor Filmography

Vertical Limit Climber Carrying Toilet Paper 2000
The Hamster Factor and Other Tales of Twelve Monkeys Himself 1996
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Vertical Limit Climber Carrying Toilet Paper 2000
The Hamster Factor and Other Tales of Twelve Monkeys Himself 1996

Producer Filmography

1981 Oscar Best Short Film, Live Action Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙