Lois Maxwell

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 66
Lois Ruth Maxwell was a Canadian actress, best known for her portrayal of Miss Moneypenny in all the first fourteen Eon-produced James Bond films (1962–1985). She was the first actress to play the part. The films in which she played Miss Moneypenny were Dr. No (1962), From Russia with Love (1963), Goldfinger (1964), Thunderball (1965), You Only Live... read more

Lois Ruth Maxwell was a Canadian actress, best known for her portrayal of Miss Moneypenny in all the first fourteen Eon-produced James Bond films (1962–1985). She was the first actress to play the part. The films in which she played Miss Moneypenny were Dr. No (1962), From Russia with Love (1963), Goldfinger (1964), Thunderball (1965), You Only Live Twice (1967), On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969), Diamonds Are Forever (1971), Live and Let Die (1973), The Man with the Golden Gun (1974), The Spy Who Loved Me (1977), Moonraker (1979), For Your Eyes Only (1981), Octopussy (1983), and A View to a Kill (1985). She did not appear in the 1954 and 1967 adaptations of Casino Royale, nor in the 1983 remake of Thunderball, Never Say Never Again, as the production was not Eon's, though she did, as a similar character, in the spoof O.K. Connery.

Birth Name

Lois Ruth Hooker

Born

Monday, 14 February 1927

Died

Saturday, 29 September 2007

Actress Filmography

Everything or Nothing Miss Moneypenny 2012
Bond Girls Are Forever Miss Moneypenny (archive footage) 2002
Timeshift Herself - Speaking in 1969 (archive footage) 2002
The Fourth Angel Olivia 2001
Inside 'Octopussy' Herself 2000
Cubby Broccoli: The Man Behind Bond Herself (archive footage) 2000
Hard to Forget Helen Applewhite 1998
E! True Hollywood Story Herself 1996
In Search of James Bond with Jonathan Ross Moneypenny 1995
Lady in the Corner Mary Smith 1989
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Everything or Nothing Miss Moneypenny 2012
Bond Girls Are Forever Miss Moneypenny (archive footage) 2002
Timeshift Herself - Speaking in 1969 (archive footage) 2002
The Fourth Angel Olivia 2001
Inside 'Octopussy' Herself 2000
Cubby Broccoli: The Man Behind Bond Herself (archive footage) 2000
Hard to Forget Helen Applewhite 1998
E! True Hollywood Story Herself 1996
In Search of James Bond with Jonathan Ross Moneypenny 1995
Lady in the Corner Mary Smith 1989
A View to a Kill Miss Moneypenny 1985
Alfred Hitchcock Presents Ms. Golden 1985
Eternal Evil Monica Duval 1985
The Edison Twins Charlotte Gateau 1984
Octopussy Miss Moneypenny 1983
For Your Eyes Only Miss Moneypenny 1981
The Incredible Voyage of Stingray Lieutenant Atlanta Shore (voice) (archive footage) 1980
Lost and Found English Woman 1979
Moonraker Miss Moneypenny 1979
The Spy Who Loved Me Miss Moneypenny 1977
Age of Innocence Mrs Hogarth 1977
From Hong Kong with Love Miss Moneypenny 1975
The Man with the Golden Gun Moneypenny 1974
Live and Let Die Moneypenny 1973
Endless Night Cora 1972
Diamonds Are Forever Moneypenny 1971
The Persuaders! Louise Cornell 1971
Adventures in Rainbow Country Nancy Williams 1970
UFO Miss Holland 1970
The Adventurers Woman at Fashion Show 1970
On Her Majesty's Secret Service Moneypenny 1969
My Partner the Ghost Kim Wentworth 1969
Department S Mary Burnham 1969
Captain Scarlet and the Mysterons (voice) (credit only), Captain Grey, 1st Policeman (voice) (archive footage), Fire Chief (voice), General Ward (voice), World President, Base Commander (voice), Captain - USS Panther II (voice), Supreme Commander of Earth Forces (voice), World President (voice) 1967
You Only Live Twice Miss Moneypenny 1967
Operation Kid Brother Max 1967
The Baron Charlotte Russell 1966
Thunderball Moneypenny 1965
The Ambassadors Sarah Pocock 1965
Gideon C.I.D. Felisa Henderson 1964
Stingray Lieutenant Atlanta Shore (voice), Lieutenant Atlanta Shore, Lt Atlantis Shore 1964
Goldfinger Moneypenny 1964
From Russia With Love Miss Moneypenny 1963
The Haunting Grace Markway 1963
Come Fly With Me Gwen Sandley 1963
Dr. No Miss Moneypenny 1962
The Saint Beth Parish, Helen 1962
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Herself - Guest 1962
Lolita Nurse Mary Lore 1962
The Avengers Sister Johnson 1961
Danger Man Sandi Lewis 1960
No Hiding Place Margot 1959
Face of Fire Ethel Winter 1959
One Step Beyond Esther Hollis 1959
Rendezvous Mother 1958
O.S.S. Virginia 1957
Time Without Pity Vickie Harker 1957
Six-Five Special Star Spotlight subject (archive footage) 1957
Satellite in the Sky Kim Hamilton 1956
Passport to Treason Diane Boyd 1956
This Is Your Life Herself 1955
Torpedo Zone Lt. Lily Donald 1955
Aida Amneris 1953
Orient Express Lynn Walker 1953
Man in Hiding Thelma Speight / Tasman 1953
Rheingold Theatre Ann, Cynthia, Tracy Carmichael 1953
Twilight Women Chris Ralston 1952
The Woman's Angle Enid Mansell 1952
Kazan Louise Maitlin 1949
The Crime Doctor's Diary Jane Darrin 1949
The Decision Of Christopher Blake Miss McIntyre (uncredited) 1948
The Dark Past Ruth Collins 1948
The Big Punch Karen Long 1948
Corridor Of Mirrors Lois 1948
That Hagen Girl Julia Kane 1947
A Matter of Life and Death Actress 1946
1948 Golden Globe Most Promising Newcomer - Female Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙