Lon Chaney

Actor · Writer · Director
IVA Star Rating : 53

Birth Name

Leonidas Frank Chaney

Born

Sunday, 01 April 1883

Died

Tuesday, 26 August 1930

Actor Filmography

House of Many Sorrows T.V. Segment 2020
Monster Madness: The Golden Age of the Horror Film The Phantom / Quasimodo 2014
Chicken with Plums Erik, The Phantom 2011
Brows Held High The Phantom of the Opera 2011
A History of Horror with Mark Gatiss Erik, The Phantom 2010
Blue Skies Beyond the Looking Glass (archive footage) 2008
The Fallen Vampire Himself (archive footage) / Self 2007
Cinemassacre's Monster Madness The Phantom 2007
Famous Monster: Forrest J Ackerman Himself (archive footage) / Self 2007
Phantom of the Opera: Behind the Mask The Phantom 2006
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

House of Many Sorrows T.V. Segment 2020
Monster Madness: The Golden Age of the Horror Film The Phantom / Quasimodo 2014
Chicken with Plums Erik, The Phantom 2011
Brows Held High The Phantom of the Opera 2011
A History of Horror with Mark Gatiss Erik, The Phantom 2010
Blue Skies Beyond the Looking Glass (archive footage) 2008
The Fallen Vampire Himself (archive footage) / Self 2007
Cinemassacre's Monster Madness The Phantom 2007
Famous Monster: Forrest J Ackerman Himself (archive footage) / Self 2007
Phantom of the Opera: Behind the Mask The Phantom 2006
London After Midnight (archive footage) / Professor Edward C. Burke (archive footage) 2002
AFI's 100 Years... 100 Thrills: America's Most Heart-Pounding Movies Self 2001
Lon Chaney: A Thousand Faces Himself (archive footage) / Self 2000
The Frankenstein Files: How Hollywood Made a Monster Quasimodo / Erik, The Phantom 1999
Universal Horror (archive footage) 1998
100 Years of Horror Self 1996
Lon Chaney: Behind the Mask Himself / Self 1996
Cyndi Lauper: 12 Deadly Cyns... and Then Some Quasimodo (segment "Girls Just Want to Have Fun") 1994
Biography Self 1987
Muppet Babies The Phantom 1984
The Horror of It All The Phantom 1983
Hollywood Actor 'Hunchback of notre dame' 1980
The Horror Show (archive footage) 1979
Wayne and Shuster Take an Affectionate Look at... Various 1964
Hollywood and the Stars Hunchback of Notre Dame segment 1963
Fractured Flickers Dinky Dunstan 1963
Yesterday and Today (archive footage) 1953
Hollywood Story The Phantom (edited from 'Phantom of the Opera') 1951
Screen Snapshots Series 25, No. 1: 25th Anniversary Self 1945
Some of the Best Sergeant O'Hara in Tell It to the Marines 1944
Movie Memories #2 Self 1934
The House That Shadows Built (archive footage) 1931
The Unholy Three Echo / Professor Echo / Grandma O'Grady 1930
Where East Is East Tiger Haynes 1929
West of Zanzibar Phroso / Phroso 'Dead-Legs' 1928
While the City Sleeps Dan Coghlan 1928
Laugh, Clown, Laugh Tito Beppi / Tito 1928
The Big City Chuck Collins 1928
London After Midnight Professor Edward C. Burke 1927
Mockery Sergei 1927
The Unknown Alonzo / Alonzo the Armless 1927
Mr. Wu Wu's Grandfather / Mr. Wu 1927
Tell It to the Marines Sergeant O'Hara 1926
The Road to Mandalay Singapore Joe 1926
The Blackbird The Bishop / Dan - The Blackbird / The Blackbird 1926
The Tower of Lies Jan 1925
The Phantom of the Opera The Phantom / Erik, The Phantom 1925
The Unholy Three Echo - The Ventriloquist / Professor Echo / Granny O'Grady 1925
1925 Studio Tour Self 1925
The Monster Dr. Ziska 1925
He Who Gets Slapped HE / Paul Beaumont / Paul Beaumont aka HE 1924
The Hunchback of Notre Dame Quasimodo 1923
The Shock Wilse Dilling 1923
The Ace of Hearts Mr. Farallone / Farallone 1923
While Paris Sleeps Henri Santodos 1923
A Blind Bargain Dr. Arthur Lamb / The Ape Man 1922
Shadows Yen Sin - 'The Heathen' / Yen Sin 1922
Oliver Twist Fagin 1922
The Light in the Dark Tony Pantelli 1922
Flesh and Blood David Webster 1922
The Trap Gaspard the Good 1922
Outside the Law Ah Wing / Black Mike Sylva / 'Black Mike' Sylva 1921
Nomads of the North Raoul Challoner 1920
The Penalty Blizzard 1920
Treasure Island Blind Pew / Merry 1920
Daredevil Jack Royce Rivers 1920
Victory Ricardo 1919
When Bearcat Went Dry Kindard Powers 1919
The Miracle Man The Frog 1919
The False Faces Karl Eckstrom 1919
The Wicked Darling Stoop Connors 1919
The Kaiser, the Beast of Berlin Bethmann-Hollweg 1918
The Scarlet Car Paul Revere Forbes 1917
The Mark of Cain Dick Temple 1916
The Oubliette Chevalier Bertrand de la Payne 1914
By the Sun's Rays Frank Lawler - the Clerk / Frank Lawler, the Clerk 1914
The Forbidden Room John Morris 1914
Suspense A Hobo 1913

Director Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙