Long John Baldry

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 34
John William "Long John" Baldry was an English-Canadian blues singer and voice actor. In the 1960s, he was one of the first British vocalists to sing the blues in clubs and shared the stage with many British musicians including the Rolling Stones and the Beatles. Before achieving stardom, Rod Stewart and Elton John were members of bands led by Baldry. read more

John William "Long John" Baldry was an English-Canadian blues singer and voice actor. In the 1960s, he was one of the first British vocalists to sing the blues in clubs and shared the stage with many British musicians including the Rolling Stones and the Beatles. Before achieving stardom, Rod Stewart and Elton John were members of bands led by Baldry. He enjoyed pop success in 1967 when Let the Heartaches Begin reached No. 1 in the UK, and in Australia where his duet with Kathi McDonald You've Lost That Lovin' Feelin' reached No. 2 in 1980.

Birth Name

John William Baldry

Born

Sunday, 12 January 1941

Died

Thursday, 21 July 2005

Actor Filmography

Death Battle Komplex 2010
Mary Engelbreit's the Night Before Christmas Augustus 2004
Ben Hur Balthazar 2003
Toad Patrol Mistle Toad 2002
Sabrina, the Animated Series (voice), Additional Voices 1999
RoboCop: Alpha Commando (voice), (voice) (as John Baldry) 1998
Camelot: The Legend Merlin 1998
Sonic: Christmas Blast Dr. Robotnik (voice) / Dr. Robotnik 1996
Pocket Dragon Adventures Additional Voices 1996
ReBoot Captain Capacitor, Captain Capacitor / Old Man Pearson, Old Man Pearson 1994
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Death Battle Komplex 2010
Mary Engelbreit's the Night Before Christmas Augustus 2004
Ben Hur Balthazar 2003
Toad Patrol Mistle Toad 2002
Sabrina, the Animated Series (voice), Additional Voices 1999
RoboCop: Alpha Commando (voice), (voice) (as John Baldry) 1998
Camelot: The Legend Merlin 1998
Sonic: Christmas Blast Dr. Robotnik (voice) / Dr. Robotnik 1996
Pocket Dragon Adventures Additional Voices 1996
ReBoot Captain Capacitor, Captain Capacitor / Old Man Pearson, Old Man Pearson 1994
Hurricanes (voice) 1993
Adventures of Sonic the Hedgehog Dr. Robotnik, Doctor Ivo Robotnik 1993
Jack's Place The Tall Man 1992
Nilus the Sandman: The Boy Who Dreamed Christmas Nilus the Sandman 1991
Captain Zed and the Zee Zone (voice), Spring (vocal) 1991
Bucky O'Hare and the Toad Wars! Komplex, (voice), Additional Voices, Komplex / Secretary General / Mentor, Komplex / Secretary General / Old Hare, Komplex / Secretary General 1991
The New Adventures of He-Man Treylus 1990
Captain N: the Game Master Additional Voices, Clockman, Poltergeist King 1989
Madeline (voice) 1988
Classic Rhythm and Blues Vol. 4 1988
Classic Rhythm and Blues Vol. 5 1988
MacGyver Man #2 1985
Star Wars: Droids (voice) / The Great Heep (voice), Various / The Great Heep (voice) 1985
The Chastity Belt Little John 1972
The David Frost Show Self 1969
Beat-Club Self - Musician 1965
Shindig! Self - Singer 1964
Around the Beatles Self 1964
Top of the Pops Self 1964
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙