Lou Antonio

Director · Actor · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 64
Louis "Lou" Antonio is an American actor and TV director best known for performing in the films Cool Hand Luke and America America. He also starred in two short-lived TV series, Dog and Cat, and Makin' It.

Louis "Lou" Antonio is an American actor and TV director best known for performing in the films Cool Hand Luke and America America. He also starred in two short-lived TV series, Dog and Cat, and Makin' It.

Birth Name

Louis Demetrios Antonio

Born

Tuesday, 23 January 1934

Actor Filmography

How William Shatner Changed the World Lokai 2005
Frankie and Johnny Are Married Lou Antonio 2003
Spy Game Premier Zostrov 1997
Face to Face Dr. Calvin Finch 1990
Thirteen at Dinner Movie Producer 1985
Remington Steele Wallace 1982
Makin' It Joseph Manucci 1979
The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries The Director 1977
The Snoop Sisters Barney 1972
The Rookies Jack Lembo, Jay Warfield 1972
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

How William Shatner Changed the World Lokai 2005
Frankie and Johnny Are Married Lou Antonio 2003
Spy Game Premier Zostrov 1997
Face to Face Dr. Calvin Finch 1990
Thirteen at Dinner Movie Producer 1985
Remington Steele Wallace 1982
Makin' It Joseph Manucci 1979
The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries The Director 1977
The Snoop Sisters Barney 1972
The Rookies Jack Lembo, Jay Warfield 1972
Cade's County Frank Cameron 1971
Cannon Arnie Crawford 1971
Dan August Gordon Krager 1970
Men at Law Walter Babson 1970
The Phynx Corrigan 1970
Sole Survivor Tony 1970
Night Gallery Jake 1969
Bracken's World Hal Ingersol 1969
Here Come the Brides Telly Theodakis 1968
Mod Squad Arnold Kane, Case 1968
Hawaii Five-O David Harper 1968
The Danny Thomas Hour Stefanos 1967
Gentle Ben Kee Cho 1967
The Flying Nun Stone Mason 1967
Cool Hand Luke Koko 1967
Hawaii Rev. Abraham Hewlett 1966
Mission: Impossible Robert Siomney, Rudy Blake 1966
The Monkees Judd 1966
The Road West Mike Kerkorian 1966
Hawk Frankie Gellen 1966
Star Trek: The Original Series Lokai 1966
The Wackiest Ship in the Army Jocko 1965
I Dream of Jeannie Charley 1965
The F.B.I. Arlen Parent, Parrish 1965
For the People Lupton 1965
12 O'Clock High Capt. Bing Pollard, Capt. Wade Ritchie 1964
Bewitched Harry Simmons 1964
America America Osman / Abdul 1963
The Fugitive Matt Mooney, Don, Vinnie 1963
Breaking Point Paul Knopf 1963
The Virginian Niles Tait 1962
The Power and the Glory 1961
Splendor in the Grass Oil Field Worker at Party 1961
The Defenders Bo Jackson, Danny Norton, Sam 1961
Great Ghost Tales Hank 1961
Route 66 Tony Donato 1960
Bonanza Davey 1959
Naked City Al Machias, Charlie Tepperoni, Civil Service Applicant, Ernie 1958
Have Gun - Will Travel Ted Greive 1957
Camera Three Marvin Macy 1956
Gunsmoke Curt Tynan, Harve Kane, Mace, Rich, Smiley 1955

Director Filmography

Reunion 2005
Numb3rs 2005
Boston Legal 2004
The Handler 2003
Family Affair 2002
First Monday 2002
The Guardian 2001
UC: Undercover 2001
The Fugitive 2000
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation 2000
Wasteland 1999
The West Wing 1999
Get Real 1999
To Have & to Hold 1998
Vengeance Unlimited 1998
Felicity 1998
Dawson's Creek 1998
Michael Hayes 1997
Roar 1997
Spy Game 1997
Dark Skies 1996
Mr. & Mrs. Smith 1996
American Gothic 1995
The Cosby Mysteries 1994
Chicago Hope 1994
Party of Five 1994
Diagnosis Murder 1993
Nightmare in the Daylight 1992
Picket Fences 1992
A Taste for Killing 1992
The Rape of Doctor Willis 1991
The Last Prostitute 1991
Lies Before Kisses 1991
This Gun for Hire 1991
Sporting Chance 1990
Face to Face 1990
Dark Holiday 1989
Mayflower Madam 1987
Shell Game 1987
Pals 1987
Thirteen at Dinner 1985
Threesome 1984
Between Friends 1983
Something So Right 1982
We're Fighting Back 1981
Breaking Up Is Hard to Do 1979
Silent Victory: The Kitty O'Neil Story 1979
A Real American Hero 1978
The Gypsy Warriors 1978
The Girl in the Empty Grave 1977
Rich Man, Poor Man - Book II 1976
Delvecchio 1976
Lanigan's Rabbi 1976
Three for the Road 1975
Someone I Touched 1975
The Rockford Files 1974
Sons and Daughters 1974
Banacek 1972
The Rookies 1972
Getting Together 1971
McMillan & Wife 1971
Owen Marshall, Counselor at Law 1971
The Partridge Family 1970
The Young Rebels 1970
McCloud 1970
Then Came Bronson 1969
Here Come the Brides 1968
Gentle Ben 1967
The Flying Nun 1967
Hallmark Hall of Fame 1951

Producer Filmography

1995 Emmy Outstanding Individual Achievement in Directing for a Drama Series Nominated
1979 Emmy Outstanding Directing in a Limited Series or a Special Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙