Louie Anderson

Actor · Writer · Executive Producer
72
Louis Perry Anderson is an American stand-up comedian, actor and television host. Anderson created the cartoon series Life with Louie and has written four books, including Hey Mom: Stories for My Mother, But You Can Read Them Too, which was published in 2018. He was the initial host of the third revival of the game show Family Feud from 1999 to 2002.

Louis Perry Anderson is an American stand-up comedian, actor and television host. Anderson created the cartoon series Life with Louie and has written four books, including Hey Mom: Stories for My Mother, But You Can Read Them Too, which was published in 2018. He was the initial host of the third revival of the game show Family Feud from 1999 to 2002.

Birth Name

Louie Perry Anderson

Born

Tuesday, 24 March 1953

Actor Filmography

Coming 2 America Maurice 2020
Feeding America Comedy Festival Self / himself 2020
Call Your Mother 2020
Lights Out with David Spade Self - Panelist 2019
Louie Anderson: Big Underwear Himself 2018
Young Sheldon Ralph 2017
The 69th Primetime Emmy Awards Himself - Nominee 2017
Sandy Wexler Testimonial 2017
The History of Comedy Self 2017
Michael Bolton's Big, Sexy Valentine's Day Special Louie Anderson 2017
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Coming 2 America Maurice 2020
Feeding America Comedy Festival Self / himself 2020
Call Your Mother 2020
Lights Out with David Spade Self - Panelist 2019
Louie Anderson: Big Underwear Himself 2018
Young Sheldon Ralph 2017
The 69th Primetime Emmy Awards Himself - Nominee 2017
Sandy Wexler Testimonial 2017
The History of Comedy Self 2017
Michael Bolton's Big, Sexy Valentine's Day Special Louie Anderson 2017
Search Party Bob 2016
The 68th Primetime Emmy Awards Himself - Winner 2016
Baskets Mrs. Baskets / Christine Baskets, Mrs. Baskets, Christine Baskets, Mrs. Baskets (credit only) / Christine Baskets 2016
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert Self, Self - Comic Guest 2015
Pickle and Peanut Gory Agnes (voice) 2015
Close Up with the Hollywood Reporter Self 2015
This Is Not Happening Himself 2015
Richard Pryor: Icon Himself 2014
The Rich Eisen Show Self 2014
Late Night with Seth Meyers Self, Self - Comedian 2014
Pop Star Puppy Wiseman 2014
@midnight Himself 2013
The Arsenio Hall Show Himself - Guest 2013
Drunk History Winston Churchill 2013
Splash Himself - Contestant 2013
Gotham Comedy Live Himself - Host 2012
Oprah: Where Are They Now? Himself 2012
Steve Harvey Himself 2012
Louie Anderson: Big Baby Boomer Himself 2012
The Chew Himself 2011
Louie Anderson Presents Himself 2011
Penn & Teller: Fool Us Self - Assistant 2011
Conan Himself - Guest 2010
Celebrity Ghost Stories Himself 2008
The Doctors Self 2008
Celebrity Family Feud Himself 2008
The Wendy Williams Show Self - Guest 2008
Supreme Court of Comedy Himself 2008
Pioneers of Television Himself 2008
Cook Off! Mayor Doug Halverson 2007
Heckler Himself 2007
Comic Relief 2006 Himself 2006
Rachael Ray Himself 2006
The Wedding Curse Betsy 2006
Food Network Star Himself 2005
Game Show Moments Gone Bananas Himself (archive footage) 2005
Special Thanks To Roy London Himself 2005
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson Himself - Guest, Geoff Peterson (voice) 2005
Tom Goes to the Mayor Mining Team of Louie Andersons 2004
Back By Midnight Game Show Host 2004
Joey Louie Anderson 2004
Last Comic Standing Himself 2003
Real Time with Bill Maher Self - Guest 2003
Half & Half Louie 2002
Do It for Uncle Manny Tow Truck Driver 2002
Scrubs Louie Anderson 2001
The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy Burt 2001
Weakest Link Himself 2001
Talking to Americans Himself 2001
Family Feud Self - Host 1999
Who Wants to Be a Millionaire Self - Celebrity Contestant 2002
V.I.P. Homeless Person 1998
The Roseanne Show Himself - Guest 1998
Ally McBeal Therapist 1997
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah Himself - Guest 1996
E! True Hollywood Story Himself 1996
Nash Bridges Richard Reynolds 1996
Mr. Wrong Himself 1996
The Louie Show Louie Lundgren 1996
Life with Louie Andy Anderson / Little Louie, Himself 1995
Life with Louie: A Christmas Surprise for Mrs. Stillman Himself / Andy Anderson (Dad) / Little Louie (voice) 1994
Touched by an Angel Uncle Dudley 1994
Chicago Hope Louie Lickman 1994
Dennis Miller Live Himself 1994
Grace Under Fire Dr. Andy Lewinson 1993
Late Night with Conan O'Brien Himself 1993
Love & War James the Cat 1992
Bebe's Kids Security Guard #1 (voice) 1992
The Chuck Woolery Show Himself - Guest 1991
Louie Anderson: Mom! Louie's Looking at Me Again Himself 1989
The Jim Henson Hour Himself 1989
Comic Relief III Himself 1989
The Pat Sajak Show Himself - Guest 1989
The Arsenio Hall Show Himself - Guest 1989
Sidewalks Entertainment Himself - Guest 1994
Coming to America Maurice 1988
The Wrong Guys Louie 1988
Trying Times Stu 1987
Ratboy Omer Morrison 1986
The Late Show Himself 1986
The New Hollywood Squares Himself - Panelist, Himself - Center Square 1986
Ferris Bueller's Day Off Flower Deliveryman 1986
Quicksilver Tiny (as Louis Anderson) 1986
Cloak & Dagger Taxi Driver #2 1984
Remington Steele Bingham 'Bing' Perret 1982
CBS News Sunday Morning Self 1979
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself - Guest, Himself - Guest Comic, Himself 1962

Producer Filmography

2018 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Nominated
2017 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Nominated
2016 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Won
  • 1
1 - 3 of 3 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙