Louis L'Amour

IVA Star Rating : 34
Louis Dearborn L'Amour was an American novelist and short-story writer. His books consisted primarily of Western novels ; however, he also wrote historical fiction, science fiction, non-fiction (Frontier), as well as poetry and short-story collections. Many of his stories were made into films. L'Amour's books remain popular and most have gone through multiple printings. read more

Louis Dearborn L'Amour was an American novelist and short-story writer. His books consisted primarily of Western novels ; however, he also wrote historical fiction, science fiction, non-fiction (Frontier), as well as poetry and short-story collections. Many of his stories were made into films. L'Amour's books remain popular and most have gone through multiple printings. At the time of his death almost all of his 105 existing works were still in print, and he was "one of the world's most popular writers".

Birth Name

Louis Dearborn LaMoore

Born

Sunday, 22 March 1908

Died

Friday, 10 June 1988

1954 Oscar Best Writing, Motion Picture Story Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙