Louis R. Loeffler

Editor · Director
46
Louis R. Loeffler was an American film editor. Through his five-decade career, he worked on over 100 films, including In Old Arizona (1928), Hotel for Women (1939), In the Meantime, Darling (1944), Laura (1944), The Iron Curtain (1948), How to Marry a Millionaire (1953), River of No Return (1954), and Anatomy of a Murder (1959). read more

Louis R. Loeffler was an American film editor. Through his five-decade career, he worked on over 100 films, including In Old Arizona (1928), Hotel for Women (1939), In the Meantime, Darling (1944), Laura (1944), The Iron Curtain (1948), How to Marry a Millionaire (1953), River of No Return (1954), and Anatomy of a Murder (1959). He was nominated for two Academy Awards for film editing in 1960 and 1963 for the films Anatomy of a Murder and The Cardinal, respectively.

Birth Name

Louis Robert Loeffler

Born

Wednesday, 24 February 1897

Died

Saturday, 22 April 1972

Director Filmography

1964 Oscar Best Film Editing Nominated
1960 Oscar Best Film Editing Nominated
  • 1
1 - 2 of 2 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙