Mabel King

Actor
59
Mabel Elizabeth King was an American film, stage, and television actress, and singer. She is best known for her role as Mabel "Mama" Thomas on the ABC sitcom What's Happening!! from its premiere in 1976 until the end of its second season in 1978. King's next most remembered role is that of Evillene the Witch, a role she originated in the stage musical... read more

Mabel Elizabeth King was an American film, stage, and television actress, and singer. She is best known for her role as Mabel "Mama" Thomas on the ABC sitcom What's Happening!! from its premiere in 1976 until the end of its second season in 1978. King's next most remembered role is that of Evillene the Witch, a role she originated in the stage musical The Wiz and reprised in Sidney Lumet's 1978 film adaptation. She recorded on the Rama Records and Amy Records labels.

Birth Name

Donnie Mabel Elizabeth Washington

Born

Sunday, 25 December 1932

Died

Tuesday, 09 November 1999

Actress Filmography

Dead Men Don't Die Chafuka 1990
Scrooged Gramma 1988
Wiseguy Mae Nina 1987
The Colbys Fortune Teller 1985
Amazing Stories Jennifer Mowbray 1985
What's Happening Now! Mabel 'Mama' Thomas 1985
The Master Willie 1984
The Jerk, Too Mama Johnson 1984
Tales from the Darkside Ruby Cuzzins 1983
Whiz Kids 1983
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Dead Men Don't Die Chafuka 1990
Scrooged Gramma 1988
Wiseguy Mae Nina 1987
The Colbys Fortune Teller 1985
Amazing Stories Jennifer Mowbray 1985
What's Happening Now! Mabel 'Mama' Thomas 1985
The Master Willie 1984
The Jerk, Too Mama Johnson 1984
Tales from the Darkside Ruby Cuzzins 1983
Whiz Kids 1983
Lottery! Mabel 1983
Getting Over Mabel Queen 1981
The Gong Show Movie Mabel 1980
Palmerstown, U.S.A. Aunt Toog 1980
The Jerk Mother 1979
The Wiz Evillene 1978
Scott Joplin Madam Amy 1977
ABC Weekend Specials Mrs. Trussker 1977
Fantasy Island Bertha Jones, Lelani, Mama Parker 1977
What's Happening!! Mabel 'Mama' Thomas, Mabel 'Mama' Thomas (credit only) 1976
The Bingo Long Traveling All-Stars & Motor Kings Bertha Dewitt, Owner of Charcoal Kings 1976
Match Game PM Herself - Panelist 1975
The Jeffersons Mother Tobin 1975
Barney Miller Mother Zilla 1974
Match Game 73 Herself - Panelist 1973
Ganja & Hess Queen of Myrthia 1973
Don't Play Us Cheap House guest at the party 1973
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙