Madge Evans

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 35
Madge Evans was an American stage and film actress. She began her career as a child performer and model.

Madge Evans was an American stage and film actress. She began her career as a child performer and model.

Birth Name

Margherita Evans

Born

Thursday, 01 July 1909

Died

Sunday, 26 April 1981

Actress Filmography

Hey Moe, Hey Dad! Various characters 2015
Brother Can You Spare a Dime (archive footage) 1975
The Alcoa Hour Agnes Spencer 1955
The Kate Smith Evening Hour Self 1951
Lux Video Theatre Sylvia 1950
Armstrong Circle Theatre Mrs. Douglass 1950
Your Show of Shows Self - Guest Performer 1950
Studio One Ann 1948
Repertory Theatre Elinor Dashwood, Elizabeth Bennet 1948
We, the People Self - Actress / Singer 1948
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Hey Moe, Hey Dad! Various characters 2015
Brother Can You Spare a Dime (archive footage) 1975
The Alcoa Hour Agnes Spencer 1955
The Kate Smith Evening Hour Self 1951
Lux Video Theatre Sylvia 1950
Armstrong Circle Theatre Mrs. Douglass 1950
Your Show of Shows Self - Guest Performer 1950
Studio One Ann 1948
Repertory Theatre Elinor Dashwood, Elizabeth Bennet 1948
We, the People Self - Actress / Singer 1948
Army Girl Julie Armstrong 1938
Sinners in Paradise Anne Wesson 1938
The Thirteenth Chair Nell O'Neill 1937
Espionage Patricia Booth 1937
Pennies from Heaven Susan Sprague 1936
Piccadilly Jim Ann Chester 1936
Moonlight Murder Toni Adams 1936
Exclusive Story Ann Devlin 1936
Transatlantic Tunnel Ruth McAllan 1935
Men Without Names Helen Sherwood 1935
Calm Yourself Rosalind Rockwell 1935
Age of Indiscretion Maxine Bennett 1935
David Copperfield Agnes / Agnes Wickfield as a Woman 1935
Helldorado Glenda Wynant 1935
What Every Woman Knows Lady Sybil Tenterden 1934
Death on the Diamond Frances Clark 1934
Paris Interlude Julie 1934
Grand Canary Lady Mary Fielding 1934
Stand Up and Cheer! Mary Adams 1934
The Show-Off Amy Fisher Piper 1934
Fugitive Lovers Letty Morris 1934
Day of Reckoning Dorothy Day 1933
Beauty for Sale Letty Lawson 1933
Broadway to Hollywood Anne Ainsley 1933
Dinner at Eight Paula Jordan 1933
The Mayor of Hell Dorothy / Dorothy Griffith 1933
The Nuisance Dorothy Mason 1933
Made on Broadway Claire Bidwell / Claire 1933
Hell Below Joan / Joan Standish 1933
Hallelujah I'm a Bum June Marcher 1933
Fast Life Shirley / Shirley Jameson 1932
Huddle Rosalie / Rosalie Stone 1932
Are You Listening? Laura O'Neil 1932
The Greeks Had a Word for Them Polaire / Polaire Quinn 1932
Lovers Courageous Mary Blayne 1932
West of Broadway Anne 1931
Guilty Hands Barbara 'Babs' Grant 1931
Sporting Blood Miss 'Missy' Ruby 1931
Son of India Janice 1931
The Web of Desire Marjorie 1917
The Revolt Nannie Stevens 1916
Alias Jimmy Valentine Child Locked in Vault 1915
The Sign of the Cross Little Christian Girl in Arena 1914
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙