Mahershalalhashbaz Ali

From "Green Book"
Actor · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 81
Mahershala Ali is an American actor and rapper. He is the recipient of several accolades, including two Academy Awards and a Golden Globe Award. Time magazine named him one of the 100 most influential people in the world in 2019.

Mahershala Ali is an American actor and rapper. He is the recipient of several accolades, including two Academy Awards and a Golden Globe Award. Time magazine named him one of the 100 most influential people in the world in 2019.

Birth Name

Mahershalalhashbaz Gilmore

Born

Saturday, 16 February 1974

Actor Filmography

Blade Blade / Eric Brooks 2023
Sovereign 2021
The Oscars Self - Presenter 2020
Ramy Sheikh Malik 2019
Alita: Battle Angel Vector 2019
Green Book Don Shirley 2018
The Personal History of Rachel DuPree Isaac Dupree 2018
Comrade Detective Coach (voice) 2017
Room 104 Franco 2017
The Oscars Himself - Winner: Best Actor in a Supporting Role 2017
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Blade Blade / Eric Brooks 2023
Sovereign 2021
The Oscars Self - Presenter 2020
Ramy Sheikh Malik 2019
Alita: Battle Angel Vector 2019
Green Book Don Shirley 2018
The Personal History of Rachel DuPree Isaac Dupree 2018
Comrade Detective Coach (voice) 2017
Room 104 Franco 2017
The Oscars Himself - Winner: Best Actor in a Supporting Role 2017
The 23rd Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards Himself 2017
74th Golden Globe Awards Himself - Nominee 2017
Hidden Figures 2016
Moonlight 2016
Luke Cage Cornell Stokes 2016
Free State Of Jones 2016
Birthday Stories with Lynn Hirschberg Himself 2015
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2 2015
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert Self - Guest 2015
Close Up with the Hollywood Reporter Self 2015
The Late Late Show with James Corden Himself 2015
Variety Studio: Actors on Actors Self 2014
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver Self - Guest 2014
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon Himself 2014
True Detective Wayne Hays 2014
Celebrity Page Himself 2013
The Place Beyond The Pines 2013
House of Cards Remy Danton 2013
Predators 2010
The Wronged Man 2010
Crossing Over 2009
Popcorn with Peter Travers Himself - Guest 2009
The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button 2008
Made in Hollywood Self 2005
The 4400 Richard Tyler (as Mahershalalhashbaz Ali), Richard Tyler (archive footage) (as Mahershalalhashbaz Ali) 2004
The Ellen DeGeneres Show Self - Guest 2003
Jimmy Kimmel Live! Himself - Guest 2003
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit Mark Foster (as Mahershalalhashbaz Ali) 1999
The View Self - Guest 1997
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah Himself - Guest 1996
Extra with Billy Bush Self (archive footage), Self 1994

Producer Filmography

2019 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture Won
2019 Oscar Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role Won
2019 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Nominated
2017 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture Nominated
2017 Oscar Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role Won
2016 Emmy Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series Nominated
  • 1
1 - 6 of 6 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙