Margaret Dumont

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 60
Margaret Dumont was an American stage and film actress. She is best remembered as the comic foil to the Marx Brothers in seven of their films. Groucho Marx called her "practically the fifth Marx brother".

Margaret Dumont was an American stage and film actress. She is best remembered as the comic foil to the Marx Brothers in seven of their films. Groucho Marx called her "practically the fifth Marx brother".

Birth Name

Daisy Juliette Baker

Born

Friday, 20 October 1882

Died

Saturday, 06 March 1965

Actress Filmography

Inside the Marx Brothers Mrs. Rittenhouse (clip from Animal Crackers (1930)) 2003
The Marx Brothers in a Nutshell Herself / (archive footage) 1982
That's Entertainment, Part II Clips from 'A Night at the Opera' & 'A Day at the Races' / (archive footage) 1976
Brother Can You Spare a Dime (archive footage) 1975
Hollywood: The Dream Factory Self - film clips 1972
What a Way to Go! Mrs. Foster 1964
The Hollywood Palace Self 1964
Zotz! Persephone Updike 1962
Buster Keaton in Wildwest (archive footage) 1962
Auntie Mame Noblewoman in Play 1958
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Inside the Marx Brothers Mrs. Rittenhouse (clip from Animal Crackers (1930)) 2003
The Marx Brothers in a Nutshell Herself / (archive footage) 1982
That's Entertainment, Part II Clips from 'A Night at the Opera' & 'A Day at the Races' / (archive footage) 1976
Brother Can You Spare a Dime (archive footage) 1975
Hollywood: The Dream Factory Self - film clips 1972
What a Way to Go! Mrs. Foster 1964
The Hollywood Palace Self 1964
Zotz! Persephone Updike 1962
Buster Keaton in Wildwest (archive footage) 1962
Auntie Mame Noblewoman in Play 1958
The Donna Reed Show Mrs. Westcott Trilling 1958
Shake, Rattle & Rock! Georgianna Fitzdingle 1956
The Dinah Shore Chevy Show Dowager no. 1 1956
Studio 57 Mrs. Sabine 1954
Stop, You're Killing Me Mrs. Harriet Whitelaw / Mrs. Whitelaw 1952
The Bob Hope Show Self - Rosemary's Mother 1950
Three for Bedroom C Mrs. Agnes Hawthorne 1952
My Friend Irma Mrs. Richard Rhinelander Jr 1952
The Stu Erwin Show Mrs. Selkirk 1950
The Colgate Comedy Hour Self 1950
The Ed Sullivan Show Mrs. Claypool in 'A Night at the Opera' 1948
Susie Steps Out Mrs. Starr 1946
Little Giant Mrs. Hendrickson 1946
Sunset in El Dorado Aunt Arabella / Aunt Dolly 1945
Diamond Horseshoe Mrs. Standish 1945
The Horn Blows at Midnight Miss Rodholder / Mme. Traviata 1945
Bathing Beauty Mrs. Allenwood 1944
Seven Days Ashore Mrs. Croxton-Lynch 1944
Up in Arms Mrs. Willoughby 1944
The Dancing Masters Louise Harlan 1943
Rhythm Parade Ophelia MacDougal 1942
Tales of Manhattan Mme. Langehanke (Fields sequence) 1942
About Face Mrs. Culpepper 1942
Sing Your Worries Away Flo Faulkner - Landlady 1942
Born to Sing Mrs. E. V. Lawson 1942
Never Give a Sucker an Even Break Mrs. Hemogloben 1941
The Big Store Martha Phelps 1941
At the Circus Mrs. Suzanna Dukesbury / Mrs. Dukesbury 1939
The Women Mrs. Wagstaff 1939
Dramatic School Pantomime Teacher / Pantomimic Teacher 1938
Wise Girl Mrs. Bell-Rivington 1937
High Flyers Martha Arlington 1937
Youth on Parole Mrs. Abernathy 1937
The Life of the Party Mrs. Penner 1937
A Day at the Races Mrs. Emily Upjohn / Emily Upjohn 1937
Arbor Day Woman talking to the midgets outside 1936
Song and Dance Man Mrs. Whitney 1936
Anything Goes Mrs. Wentworth 1936
A Night at the Opera Mrs. Claypool 1935
Rendezvous Mrs. Hendricks 1935
Orchids to You Mrs. Belknap 1935
Reckless Woman in Audience Yelling 'Get Off the Stage' 1935
Gypsy Sweetheart Mrs. Van Updyke 1935
After Office Hours Mrs. Murchison 1935
Kentucky Kernels Mrs. Baxter 1934
Gridiron Flash Mrs. Fields 1934
Fifteen Wives Sybilla Crum 1934
We're Rich Again Wedding Guest 1934
Duck Soup Gloria Teasdale 1933
Storm at Daybreak Duchess Sophie 1933
Animal Crackers Mrs. Rittenhouse 1930
The Cocoanuts Mrs. Potter 1929
A Tale of Two Cities Aristocrat 1917
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙