Margaret Lindsay

Actor
39
Margaret Lindsay was an American film actress. Her time as a Warner Bros. contract player during the 1930s was particularly productive. She was noted for her supporting work in successful films of the 1930s and 1940s such as Jezebel (1938) and Scarlet Street (1945) and her leading roles in lower-budgeted B movie films such as the Ellery Queen series at Columbia in the early 1940s. read more

Margaret Lindsay was an American film actress. Her time as a Warner Bros. contract player during the 1930s was particularly productive. She was noted for her supporting work in successful films of the 1930s and 1940s such as Jezebel (1938) and Scarlet Street (1945) and her leading roles in lower-budgeted B movie films such as the Ellery Queen series at Columbia in the early 1940s. Critics regard her portrayal of Nathaniel Hawthorne's Hepzibah Pyncheon in the 1940 film adaptation of The House of the Seven Gables as Lindsay's standout career role.

Birth Name

Margaret Kies

Born

Monday, 19 September 1910

Died

Saturday, 09 May 1981

Actress Filmography

Bogart: The Untold Story 1997
Pistols 'n' Petticoats Maggie Lawson 1966
Tammy And The Doctor Rachel Colman, Head Nurse 1963
Surfside 6 Millie Brenner 1960
Please Don't Eat The Daisies Mona James 1960
Jet Over The Atlantic Mrs. Lanyard 1959
Five Fingers Daisy 1959
The Restless Years Dorothy Henderson 1958
Buckskin Leora 1958
Mike Hammer Diana Warren Chapman 1958
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Bogart: The Untold Story 1997
Pistols 'n' Petticoats Maggie Lawson 1966
Tammy And The Doctor Rachel Colman, Head Nurse 1963
Surfside 6 Millie Brenner 1960
Please Don't Eat The Daisies Mona James 1960
Jet Over The Atlantic Mrs. Lanyard 1959
Five Fingers Daisy 1959
The Restless Years Dorothy Henderson 1958
Buckskin Leora 1958
Mike Hammer Diana Warren Chapman 1958
Emergency Hospital Dr. Janet Carey 1956
The Bottom of the Bottle Hannah Cady 1956
The Millionaire Martha Crockett 1955
TV Reader's Digest Nurse Ruth Linden 1955
Studio 57 Stella Singleton 1954
Take a Guess Herself 1953
Pulitzer Prize Playhouse 1950
Lux Video Theatre Intermission Guest, Guest, Lux Video Theatre Guest, Ann, Herself - Hostess, Herself - Lux Video Theatre Guest 1950
The Colgate Comedy Hour Herself - Halo Shampoo Commercial, Herself, Herself - Commercial 1950
Masterpiece Playhouse (scenes deleted) 1950
Armstrong Circle Theatre 1950
Your Show of Shows Herself - Guest Hostess 1950
The Ford Theatre Hour Mariella Linden 1948
B.F.'s Daughter 'Apples' Sandler 1948
Cass Timberlane Chris Grau 1948
Louisiana Alvern Adams 1947
Seven Keys to Baldpate Connie Lane 1947
The Vigilantes Return Kitty 1947
Her Sister's Secret Renee DuBois Gordon 1946
Scarlet Street Millie Ray 1945
Club Havana Rosalind 1945
Adventures of Rusty Ann Mitchell 1945
Alaska Roxie Reagan 1944
Crime Doctor Grace Fielding 1943
No Place for a Lady June Terry 1943
Enemy Agents Meet Ellery Queen Nikki Porter 1942
The Spoilers Helen Chester 1942
A Desperate Chance for Ellery Queen Nikki Porter 1942
A Tragedy At Midnight Beth Sherman 1942
A Close Call for Ellery Queen Nikki Porter 1942
Ellery Queen and the Murder Ring Nikki Porter 1941
Ellery Queen and the Perfect Crime Nikki Porter 1941
The Hard-Boiled Canary Sylvia Worth 1941
Ellery Queen's Penthouse Mystery Nikki Porter 1941
Ellery Queen, Master Detective Nikki Porter 1940
Meet the Wildcat Ann Larkin 1940
The House of the Seven Gables Hepzibah Pyncheon 1940
Double Alibi Sue Casey 1940
Honeymoon Deferred Janet Payne Farradene 1940
British Intelligence Helene von Lorbeer 1940
20,000 Men a Year Ann Rogers 1939
The Under-Pup Mrs. Cooper 1939
Hell's Kitchen Beth 1939
On Trial Mae Strickland 1939
There's That Woman Again Mrs. Nacelle 1938
Broadway Musketeers Isabel 'Isabelle' Dowling Peyton 1938
Garden of the Moon Toni Blake 1938
When Were You Born Doris Kane (Leo) 1938
Jezebel Amy Bradford Dillard 1938
Gold Is Where You Find It Rosanne 1938
Breakdowns of 1938 Herself 1938
Back in Circulation Arline Wade 1937
Slim Cally 1937
Song of the City Angelina Romandi 1937
Green Light Frances Ogilvie 1937
Breakdowns of 1937 Herself 1937
Breakdowns of 1936 Herself 1936
Sinner Take All Lorraine 1936
Isle of Fury Lucille Gordon 1936
Public Enemy's Wife Judith Roberts Maroc 1936
The Law in Her Hands Mary Wentworth 1936
The Lady Consents Gerry Mannerly 1936
Dangerous Gail Armitage 1935
Frisco Kid Jean Barrat 1935
Personal Maid's Secret Joan 1935
A Dream Comes True Herself (uncredited) 1935
'G' Men Kay McCord 1935
The Case of the Curious Bride Rhoda Montaine 1935
The Florentine Dagger Florence 1935
Devil Dogs of the Air Betty Roberts 1935
Bordertown Dale Elwell 1935
Gentlemen Are Born Joan Harper 1934
The Dragon Murder Case Bernice 1934
Fog Over Frisco Valkyr Bradford 1934
Merry Wives of Reno Madge 1934
Hollywood Newsreel Herself 1934
The House on 56th Street Eleanor Van Tyle Burgess 1933
Lady Killer Lois Underwood 1933
The World Changes Jennifer Clinton Nordholm 1933
From Headquarters Lou Winton 1933
Paddy the Next Best Thing Eileen Adair 1933
Captured! Monica A. Allison 1933
Voltaire Nanette 1933
Baby Face Ann Carter 1933
Private Detective 62 Janet 1933
Christopher Strong Autograph Seeker at Party 1933
Cavalcade Edith Harris 1933
West of Singapore Shelby Worrell 1933
Once in a Lifetime Dr. Lewis' Secretary 1932
The Fourth Horseman Molly O'Rourke 1932
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙