Margaret O'Brien

Actor · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 58
Margaret O'Brien is an American film, radio, television, and stage actress. Beginning a prolific career as a child actress in feature films for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer at the age of four, O'Brien became one of the most popular child stars in cinema history and was honored with a Juvenile Academy Award as the outstanding child actress of 1944. read more

Margaret O'Brien is an American film, radio, television, and stage actress. Beginning a prolific career as a child actress in feature films for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer at the age of four, O'Brien became one of the most popular child stars in cinema history and was honored with a Juvenile Academy Award as the outstanding child actress of 1944. In her later career, she appeared on television, on stage, and in supporting film roles.

Birth Name

Angela Maxine O'Brien

Born

Friday, 15 January 1937

Actress Filmography

This Is Our Christmas Mrs. Foxworth 2018
Impact Event Amanda 2018
Halloween Pussy Trap Kill! Kill! Bridgette's Grandmother 2017
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde Ms. Stevenson 2017
Near Myth: The Oskar Knight Story Herself 2016
Marsha Hunt's Sweet Adversity Herself 2015
PlanetE! Entertainment Network Guest, Herself 2013
Teens Wanna Know Herself - Guest 2012
Carol Channing: Larger Than Life Herself 2012
A Night at the Movies: Merry Christmas! Herself - Interviewee 2011
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

This Is Our Christmas Mrs. Foxworth 2018
Impact Event Amanda 2018
Halloween Pussy Trap Kill! Kill! Bridgette's Grandmother 2017
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde Ms. Stevenson 2017
Near Myth: The Oskar Knight Story Herself 2016
Marsha Hunt's Sweet Adversity Herself 2015
PlanetE! Entertainment Network Guest, Herself 2013
Teens Wanna Know Herself - Guest 2012
Carol Channing: Larger Than Life Herself 2012
A Night at the Movies: Merry Christmas! Herself - Interviewee 2011
What's Up Orange County Self 2011
Frankenstein Rising 2010
Joan Crawford: The Ultimate Movie Star Herself 2002
Off the Menu: The Last Days of Chasen's Herself / Self 1998
Creaturealm: From the Dead Herself 1998
E! True Hollywood Story Herself 1996
Sunset After Dark Betty Corman 1996
Meet Me in St. Louis: The Making of an American Classic Herself 1994
The New Lassie Elizabeth Helms 1989
Murder, She Wrote Jane 1984
Tales from the Darkside Mildred Webster 1983
Showbiz Goes To War (archive footage) 1982
Hotel Martha Connelly 1982
Xpose Herself 1982
Amy Hazel Johnson 1981
Death in Space Pam Rhodes 1974
That's Entertainment! Clip from 'Meet Me in St. Louis' / (archive footage) 1974
Annabelle Lee 1974
Love, American Style Miss Walker 1969
Marcus Welby, M.D. Neva Phillips 1969
Adam-12 Mrs. Pendleton 1968
Ironside Louise Prescott 1967
The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour Herself 1967
Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre Anne Lipscott 1963
Combat! Marianne Fraisnet 1962
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Herself 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Herself - Co-Host 1961
Dr. Kildare Nurse Lori Palmer 1961
The DuPont Show of the Week Elsa Thaelman 1961
Here's Hollywood Herself 1960
Checkmate Angela Kendricks 1960
The Aquanauts Ellen Marstand 1960
About Faces Herself - Celebrity Contestant 1960
Heller In Pink Tights Della Southby 1960
Adventures in Paradise Phyllis Willoughby 1959
The DuPont Show with June Allyson Jean 1959
Rawhide Betsy Stauffer 1959
Pursuit Mara 1958
Suspicion Marjorie Reardon 1957
Perry Mason Virginia Trent 1957
Wagon Train Julie Revere 1957
Playhouse 90 Annie Brookes, Lila Norris 1956
The Steve Allen Plymouth Show Herself - Singer 1956
Glory Clarabel Tilbee 1956
Matinee Theatre Kathleen, Victoria 1955
Hollywood Preview Herself 1955
Jane Wyman Presents The Fireside Theatre Nancy 1955
Climax! Angie Hawley, Chip, Kathy Fathian 1954
The United States Steel Hour Mary Clayborne 1953
The George Jessel Show Herself 1953
General Electric Theater Sarah Trask 1953
The Ford Television Theatre Eleanor Brown 1952
I've Got a Secret Herself - Guest 1952
The Name's the Same Herself - Contestant 1951
Her First Romance Betty Foster 1951
All Star Revue Guest Actress 1950
Lux Video Theatre Elaine, Intermission Guest, Laura, Margaret 1950
TV Club Herself 1950
The Arthur Murray Party Herself - Actress 1950
What's My Line? Herself - Mystery Guest 1950
Robert Montgomery Presents Ginny 1950
The Ken Murray Show Herself 1950
Inside U.S.A. with Chevrolet Herself 1949
The Secret Garden Mary Lennox 1949
Little Women Beth 1949
Studio One in Hollywood Jenny Walker, Julie Denton 1948
The Ed Sullivan Show Herself 1948
We, the People Herself - Actress 1948
Big City Midge 1948
Tenth Avenue Angel Flavia Mills 1948
The Unfinished Dance 'Meg' Merlin 1947
Kraft Theatre 1947
Three Wise Fools Sheila O'Monahan 1946
Bad Bascomb Emmy 1946
Our Vines Have Tender Grapes Selma Jacobson 1945
Front Row Center Ann 1955
Meet Me In St. Louis 'Tootie' Smith 1945
Music For Millions 'Mike' 1944
The Canterville Ghost Lady Jessica de Canterville 1944
Madame Curie Irene Curie - Age 5 1944
Twenty Years After (archive footage) 1944
Jane Eyre Adele Varens 1943
Lost Angel Alpha 1943
Dr. Gillespie's Criminal Case Margaret 1943
You, John Jones! Daughter 1943
Thousands Cheer Customer in Red Skelton Skit 1943
Journey for Margaret Margaret 1942
Babes On Broadway Maxine, Little Girl at Audition 1942

Producer Filmography

Dear Viola 2014
Bitten 2014
Saving Hope 2012
The Firm 2012
1945 Oscar Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙