Marge Champion

Actor · Director
IVA Star Rating : 53
Marjorie Celeste Champion is an American dancer and actress. At a young age, she was hired as a dance model for Walt Disney Studios animated films. Later, she performed as an actress and dancer in film musicals, and in 1957 had a TV show based on song and dance. She has also done creative choreography for liturgy, and served as a dialogue and movement... read more

Marjorie Celeste Champion is an American dancer and actress. At a young age, she was hired as a dance model for Walt Disney Studios animated films. Later, she performed as an actress and dancer in film musicals, and in 1957 had a TV show based on song and dance. She has also done creative choreography for liturgy, and served as a dialogue and movement coach for the 1978 TV miniseries, The Awakening Land, set in the late 18th century in the Ohio Valley.

Birth Name

Marjorie Celeste Belcher

Born

Tuesday, 02 September 1919

Died

Wednesday, 21 October 2020

Actress Filmography

Actress Filmography

Broadway: Beyond the Golden Age Herself 2018
Behind the Magic: Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs Herself 2015
Never Stand Still Herself 2012
Carol Channing: Larger Than Life Herself 2012
Sing Your Song Herself 2012
Hollywood Singing & Dancing: A Musical History - 1960's Herself 2009
Hollywood Singing and Dancing: A Musical History Herself 2008
Florence Foster Jenkins: A World of Her Own Herself (voice) (archive footage) 2007
Words And Music By Jerry Herman Herself 2007
Working with Walt Herself 2006
Astaire and Rogers: Partners in Rhythm Herself 2006
Theater Talk Self - Guest 1996
Fame Ann Carlton 1982
That's Entertainment, Part II Clip from 'Lovely to Look At' / (archive footage) 1976
Cockeyed Cowboys of Calico County Mrs. Bester 1970
The Swimmer Peggy Forsburgh 1968
The Party Rosalind Dunphy 1968
Candid Camera Herself 1960
Here's Hollywood Herself 1960
The Bell Telephone Hour Herself - Dancer, Himself 1959
The Garry Moore Show Herself 1958
The Eddie Fisher Show Herself 1957
The Marge and Gower Champion Show Herself 1957
The Dinah Shore Chevy Show Herself 1956
Screen Directors Playhouse Claire Gregory 1955
Three for the Show Gwen Howard 1955
Jupiter's Darling Meta 1955
Shower of Stars 1954
Give a Girl A Break Madelyn Corlane 1953
The United States Steel Hour 1953
Person to Person Herself 1953
General Electric Theater Kathleen Magee, Maude Applegate 1953
Everything I Have Is Yours Pamela Hubbard 1952
Lovely to Look At Clarisse 1952
The Dinah Shore Show Herself 1951
The Red Skelton Hour Cameo 1951
Show Boat Ellie May Shipley 1951
Mr. Music Marge Champion 1950
The Jack Benny Program Herself 1950
Lux Video Theatre Millie 1950
The Arthur Murray Party Herself 1950
What's My Line? Herself - Mystery Guest 1950
The Admiral Broadway Revue Herself - Dancer 1949
Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall Herself 1948
Repertory Theatre 1948
The Ed Sullivan Show Herself, Herself - Dancer 1948
The Milton Berle Show Herself - Dancer, Herself 1948
Front Row Center 1955
What a Life Student in Doorway at Dance 1939
Sorority House Coed 1939
The Story Of Vernon And Irene Castle Irene's Girlfriend (uncredited) 1939
Honor of the West Diane Allen (as Marjorie Bell) 1939

Director Filmography

1975 Emmy Outstanding Achievement in Choreography Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙