Marie Dressler

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 59
Marie Dressler was a Canadian-American stage and screen actress, comedian, and early silent film and Depression-era film star. Successful on stage in vaudeville and comic operas, she was also successful in film. In 1914, she was in the first full-length film comedy. She won the Academy Award for Best Actress in 1931.

Marie Dressler was a Canadian-American stage and screen actress, comedian, and early silent film and Depression-era film star. Successful on stage in vaudeville and comic operas, she was also successful in film. In 1914, she was in the first full-length film comedy. She won the Academy Award for Best Actress in 1931.

Birth Name

Leila Marie Koerber

Born

Monday, 09 November 1868

Died

Saturday, 28 July 1934

Actress Filmography

The Mack Sennett Collection: Volume One (archive footage) 2014
Blue Skies Beyond the Looking Glass (archive footage) 2008
Garbo Marthy Owens 2005
Irving Thalberg: Prince of Hollywood (archive footage) 2005
Without Lying Down: Frances Marion and the Power of Women in Hollywood Self 2000
That's Entertainment! III (archive footage) / Performer in Clip from 'Hollywood Revue of 1929' 1994
Zelig Self 1983
America at the Movies Carlotta Vance 1976
That's Entertainment, Part II (archive footage) / Carlotta Vance 1976
Brother Can You Spare a Dime Self / (archive footage) 1975
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

The Mack Sennett Collection: Volume One (archive footage) 2014
Blue Skies Beyond the Looking Glass (archive footage) 2008
Garbo Marthy Owens 2005
Irving Thalberg: Prince of Hollywood (archive footage) 2005
Without Lying Down: Frances Marion and the Power of Women in Hollywood Self 2000
That's Entertainment! III (archive footage) / Performer in Clip from 'Hollywood Revue of 1929' 1994
Zelig Self 1983
America at the Movies Carlotta Vance 1976
That's Entertainment, Part II (archive footage) / Carlotta Vance 1976
Brother Can You Spare a Dime Self / (archive footage) 1975
Hollywood Babylon (archive footage) 1972
Hollywood: The Dream Factory Self 1972
Hollywood My Home Town Self 1965
The Big Parade of Comedy Marie Truffle in 'Reducing' / (archive footage) 1964
The Judy Garland Show Self 1963
Hollywood Without Make-Up Self / Herself 1963
All in Good Fun (archive footage) 1955
The Ed Sullivan Show Min / Carlotta Vane 1948
Gaslight Follies Self 1945
Screen Snapshots Series 25, No. 1: 25th Anniversary Self 1945
Wilson Marie Dressler - at WWI Rally 1944
Some of the Best Min / Annie Brennan / Carlotta Vance 1944
Cavalcade of the Academy Awards (archive footage) 1940
The Movies March On Self (segment "Tillie's Punctured Romance") 1939
Movie Memories #2 Self 1934
Going Hollywood Herself - Premiere Clip (archive footage) / Self 1933
Christopher Bean Abby 1933
Broadway to Hollywood Vaudeville Act (archive footage) / Self 1933
Dinner at Eight Carlotta Vance 1933
Tugboat Annie Annie 1933
Prosperity Maggie Warren 1932
Emma Emma / Emma Thatcher Smith 1932
The Christmas Party Marie Dressler 1931
Politics Hattie Burns 1931
Reducing Marie Truffle 1931
Min and Bill Min / Min Divot 1930
Let Us Be Gay Mrs. Bouccicault 1930
One Romantic Night Princess Beatrice 1930
The Girl Said No Hettie Brown 1930
Chasing Rainbows Bonnie 1930
Anna Christie Marthy / Marthy Owens 1930
The Vagabond Lover Ethel Bertha Whitehall / Ethel Whitehall 1929
The Hollywood Revue of 1929 Marie Dressler / Self 1929
The Divine Lady Mrs. Hart 1928
Bringing Up Father Annie Moore 1928
The Patsy Ma Harrington 1928
The Joy Girl Mrs. Heath 1927
Tillie Wakes Up Tillie Tinkelpaw 1917
Tillie's Tomato Surprise Tillie Todd 1915
Tillie's Punctured Romance Tillie / Tillie Banks 1914
1932 Oscar Best Actress in a Leading Role Nominated
1931 Oscar Best Actress in a Leading Role Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙