Mark Warren

Director · Actor · Producer
34
Mark Warren was an American television and film director. In 1971, became the first African American to win an Emmy Award for directing. He won for directing an episode of Rowan and Martin's Laugh-In featuring Orson Welles.

Mark Warren was an American television and film director. In 1971, became the first African American to win an Emmy Award for directing. He won for directing an episode of Rowan and Martin's Laugh-In featuring Orson Welles.

Birth Name

Mark Edward Warren III

Born

Saturday, 24 September 1938

Died

Monday, 11 January 1999

Actor Filmography

Xena: Warrior Princess Octavius 1995
What's Happening!! Killer 1976
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Xena: Warrior Princess Octavius 1995
What's Happening!! Killer 1976

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

Soul Train 1971
1971 Emmy Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Variety or Music Won
  • 1
1 - 1 of 1 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙