Martin Donovan

Actor · Director · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 70
Martin Donovan is an American actor. He has had a long collaboration with director Hal Hartley and appeared in many of Hartley's films, such as Trust (1990), Surviving Desire (1991), Simple Men (1992), Flirt (1993), Amateur (1994), and The Book of Life. Donovan also played Peter Scottson on Showtime's cable series Weeds. read more

Martin Donovan is an American actor. He has had a long collaboration with director Hal Hartley and appeared in many of Hartley's films, such as Trust (1990), Surviving Desire (1991), Simple Men (1992), Flirt (1993), Amateur (1994), and The Book of Life. Donovan also played Peter Scottson on Showtime's cable series Weeds. He made his writing/directorial debut with the film Collaborator (2011).

Birth Name

Martin R. Smith

Born

Monday, 19 August 1957

Actor Filmography

Crisis Lawrence Morgan 2021
Firefly Lane Wilson King 2021
Redemption Day Tom Fitzgerald 2021
Percy Vs Goliath Rick Aarons 2020
Tenet Fay 2020
White Lie Doug Arneson 2020
Dead Still Bushrod Whacker 2020
Come to Daddy Brian 2020
Nancy Drew Everett Hudson 2019
The Art of Racing in the Rain Maxwell 2019
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Crisis Lawrence Morgan 2021
Firefly Lane Wilson King 2021
Redemption Day Tom Fitzgerald 2021
Percy Vs Goliath Rick Aarons 2020
Tenet Fay 2020
White Lie Doug Arneson 2020
Dead Still Bushrod Whacker 2020
Come to Daddy Brian 2020
Nancy Drew Everett Hudson 2019
The Art of Racing in the Rain Maxwell 2019
Another Life Egan Harrison 2019
Fahrenheit 451 Commissioner Nyari 2018
Carter Hamilton Gerard 2018
Indian Horse Jack Lanahan 2018
Status Update Dutch Alden / Mr. Alden 2018
The Lost Wife of Robert Durst Detective Struk 2017
Electric Dreams Odin 2017
Rememory Gordon Dunn 2017
Big Little Lies Martin Howard 2017
All At Once Giovanni Sacco 2016
Beyond Isaac Frost 2016
Lethal Weapon Grant Davenport 2016
DC's Legends of Tomorrow Zaman Druce 2016
Second Chance Duke Davis 2016
The Firm Kevin Stack 2012
Collaborator Robert Longfellow 2011
Homeland Leland Bennett 2011
Unthinkable Assistant Director Jack Saunders / Jack Saunders 2010
Duress Richard Barnett 2009
The Listener Michael Morrissey 2009
The Pornographer: A Love Story Michael 2004
Pipe Dream David Kulovic 2002
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation 2000
Wonderland Dr. Neil Harrison 2000
The Great Gatsby Tom Buchanan 2000
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit Captain Logan Carter, Dr. Archibald Newlands 1999
The Hunt for the Unicorn Killer Richard DiBenedetto 1999
Heaven Robert Marling 1999
Spanish Fly Carl 1998
The Book of Life Jesus Christ 1998
Hollow Reed Martyn Wyatt 1996
Flirt Walter 1995
Nadja Jim 1994
The Rook John Abbott 1994
Amateur Thomas Ludens 1994
Quick Herschel Brewer 1993
Simple Men Martin 1992
Trust Matthew Slaughter 1990
Hard Choices Josh 1985

Director Filmography

Rogue 2013
Collaborator 2011
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙