Mary Whitehouse

Actor
29
Constance Mary Whitehouse was a British educator and conservative activist. She campaigned against social liberalism and the mainstream British media, both of which she accused of encouraging a more permissive society. She was the founder and first president of the National Viewers' and Listeners' Association, through which she led a longstanding campaign against the BBC. read more

Constance Mary Whitehouse was a British educator and conservative activist. She campaigned against social liberalism and the mainstream British media, both of which she accused of encouraging a more permissive society. She was the founder and first president of the National Viewers' and Listeners' Association, through which she led a longstanding campaign against the BBC. A hard-line social conservative, she was termed a reactionary by her socially liberal opponents. Her motivation derived from her traditional Christian beliefs, her aversion to the rapid social and political changes in British society of the 1960s and her work as a teacher of sex education.

Birth Name

Constance Mary Hutcheson

Born

Monday, 13 June 1910

Died

Friday, 23 November 2001

Actress Filmography

Video Nasties: Moral Panic, Censorship & Videotape Herself 2010
Hitler: The Comedy Years Herself 2007
The One Show Herself (archive footage) 2006
Doctor Who Confidential Herself 2005
Timeshift Herself - Moral Crusader (archive footage) 2002
Empire of the Censors Herself 1995
The Mrs. Merton Show Herself 1995
The Dame Edna Experience Herself 1987
D.O.A. Herself - Anti-Smut Crusader 1980
Arena Herself (archive footage) 1975
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Video Nasties: Moral Panic, Censorship & Videotape Herself 2010
Hitler: The Comedy Years Herself 2007
The One Show Herself (archive footage) 2006
Doctor Who Confidential Herself 2005
Timeshift Herself - Moral Crusader (archive footage) 2002
Empire of the Censors Herself 1995
The Mrs. Merton Show Herself 1995
The Dame Edna Experience Herself 1987
D.O.A. Herself - Anti-Smut Crusader 1980
Arena Herself (archive footage) 1975
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙