Matt Reeves

Director · Writer · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 67
Matt Reeves is an American filmmaker. After several years working in film and television, Reeves made his cinematic directorial debut with The Pallbearer (1996), starring David Schwimmer, Gwyneth Paltrow and Toni Collette. He came to widespread attention with the mainstream hit Cloverfield (2008), going on to helm the romantic horror film remake Let... read more

Matt Reeves is an American filmmaker. After several years working in film and television, Reeves made his cinematic directorial debut with The Pallbearer (1996), starring David Schwimmer, Gwyneth Paltrow and Toni Collette. He came to widespread attention with the mainstream hit Cloverfield (2008), going on to helm the romantic horror film remake Let Me In (2010) and the critically acclaimed science fiction sequels Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014) and War for the Planet of the Apes (2017).

Birth Name

Matthew George Reeves

Born

Wednesday, 27 April 1966

Links

Actor Filmography

Sex: How It Works Narrator 2013
Just Seen It Himself 2011
Cloverfield Radio Announcer 2008
Bloodmonkey Greg Satch 2007
28 Weeks Later Bunker Soldier 2007
Made in Hollywood Self 2005
Entertainment Tonight Himself (archive footage) 1981
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Sex: How It Works Narrator 2013
Just Seen It Himself 2011
Cloverfield Radio Announcer 2008
Bloodmonkey Greg Satch 2007
28 Weeks Later Bunker Soldier 2007
Made in Hollywood Self 2005
Entertainment Tonight Himself (archive footage) 1981

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙