Maureen O'Hara

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 66
Maureen O'Hara was an Irish and American actress and singer. She was a famous redhead who was known for playing fiercely passionate but sensible heroines, often in westerns and adventure films. On numerous occasions, she worked with director John Ford and longtime friend John Wayne. O'Hara was one of the last surviving stars from the Golden Age of Hollywood.

Maureen O'Hara was an Irish and American actress and singer. She was a famous redhead who was known for playing fiercely passionate but sensible heroines, often in westerns and adventure films. On numerous occasions, she worked with director John Ford and longtime friend John Wayne. O'Hara was one of the last surviving stars from the Golden Age of Hollywood.

Birth Name

Maureen FitzSimons

Born

Tuesday, 17 August 1920

Died

Saturday, 24 October 2015

Actress Filmography

The 70th Annual Tony Awards Self - In Memoriam 2016
The Oscars Self - Honorary Award Recipient 2015
Dreaming the Quiet Man Herself / Self 2012
These Amazing Shadows Judy O'Brien 2011
1939: Hollywood's Greatest Year Self 2009
John Wayne: Behind the Scenes (archive footage) 2007
Sam Peckinpah's West: Legacy of a Hollywood Renegade Self / Self (archive footage) 2004
AFI's 100 Years... 100 Passions: America's Greatest Love Stories Self 2002
Cleopatra: The Film That Changed Hollywood Herself / Self 2001
Hollywood Remembers (archive footage) 2000
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

The 70th Annual Tony Awards Self - In Memoriam 2016
The Oscars Self - Honorary Award Recipient 2015
Dreaming the Quiet Man Herself / Self 2012
These Amazing Shadows Judy O'Brien 2011
1939: Hollywood's Greatest Year Self 2009
John Wayne: Behind the Scenes (archive footage) 2007
Sam Peckinpah's West: Legacy of a Hollywood Renegade Self / Self (archive footage) 2004
AFI's 100 Years... 100 Passions: America's Greatest Love Stories Self 2002
Cleopatra: The Film That Changed Hollywood Herself / Self 2001
Hollywood Remembers (archive footage) 2000
20th Century-Fox: The First 50 Years Tacey King 1997
The Christmas Box Mrs. Mary Parkin / Mary Parkin 1995
100 Years at the Movies Self 1994
Only the Lonely Rose Muldoon 1991
Doogie Howser, M.D. Angharad 1989
Biography Self, Katherine Gilhooley McLintock 1987
The Red Pony Ruth Tiflin 1973
The Fabulous Fordies Self 1972
The American West of John Ford Mrs. Kathleen Yorke 1971
Directed by John Ford Self (1992) / Herself (archive footage) 1971
Big Jake Martha McCandles 1971
How Do I Love Thee? Elsie Waltz 1970
The Glen Campbell Goodtime Hour Self 1969
The Beautiful Phyllis Diller Show Self - Guest 1968
Off to See the Wizard Mother Goose 1967
The Jackie Gleason Show Herself - Guest 1966
The Rare Breed Martha Price 1966
The Battle of the Villa Fiorita Moira 1965
The Hollywood Squares (Daytime) Self - Panelist 1965
McLintock! Katherine Gilhooley McLintock 1963
The Jimmy Dean Show Self - Guest 1963
Spencer's Mountain Olivia Spencer 1963
You Don't Say Self 1963
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Herself - Guest, Herself 1962
The Andy Williams Show Self - Guest 1962
Mr. Hobbs Takes a Vacation Peggy Hobbs 1962
Theatre '62 Constance Peterson 1961
The Parent Trap Maggie McKendrick / Margaret 'Maggie' McKendrick 1961
The Deadly Companions Kit Tildon / Kit Tilden 1961
Our Man in Havana Beatrice Severn 1960
Startime Self 1959
The Bell Telephone Hour Self - Host 1959
The Garry Moore Show Self - Guest, Self - Sara Longstreet 1958
The DuPont Show of the Month Lady Marguerite Blakeney 1957
The Wings of Eagles Min Wead 1957
Everything But the Truth Joan Madison 1956
The Dinah Shore Chevy Show Self - Guest 1956
The Tennessee Ernie Ford Show Herself - Actress 1956
Lisbon Sylvia Merrill 1956
Lady Godiva of Coventry Lady Godiva 1955
This Is Your Life Self (via telephone), Self 1955
The Magnificent Matador Karen Harrison 1955
The Long Gray Line Mary O'Donnell 1955
Malaga Joanna Dana 1954
The Magical World of Disney Maggie McKendrick 1954
The George Gobel Show Herself - Guest 1954
War Arrow Elaine Corwin 1954
The Redhead from Wyoming Kate Maxwell 1953
Against All Flags Prudence 'Spitfire' Stevens / Prudence "Spitfire" Stevens 1952
This Is Your Life Self 1950
The Quiet Man Mary Kate Danaher 1952
Kangaroo Dell McGuire 1952
At Sword's Point Claire - Daughter of Athos 1952
Flame of Araby Princess Tanya 1951
Sheilah Graham in Hollywood Herself 1951
Rio Grande Mrs. Kathleen Yorke 1950
Tripoli Countess D'Arneau / Gräfin D'Arneau 1950
Lux Video Theatre Self - Intermission Guest 1950
Comanche Territory Katie Howard 1950
What's My Line? Herself - Mystery Guest 1950
Bagdad Princess Marjan 1949
Father Was a Fullback Elizabeth Cooper 1949
The Forbidden Street Adelaide 'Addie' Culver 1949
A Woman's Secret Marian Washburn 1949
Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall Herself - Guest, Herself 1948
The Ed Sullivan Show Herself - Singer, Self, Self - Guest 1948
Sitting Pretty Tacey King 1948
The Foxes of Harrow Odalie 'Lilli' D'Arceneaux / Odalie D'Arceneaux 1947
Miracle on 34th Street Doris Walker 1947
The Homestretch Leslie Hale / Leslie Hale Wallace 1947
Sinbad, the Sailor Shireen 1947
Do You Love Me Katherine 'Kitten' Hilliard 1946
Sentimental Journey Weatherly / Julie Beck / Julie Beck Weatherly 1946
The Spanish Main Contessa Francesca 1945
Buffalo Bill Louisa Frederici Cody / Ned Buntline 1944
The Fallen Sparrow Toni Donne 1943
This Land Is Mine Louise Martin 1943
Immortal Sergeant Valentine Lee 1943
The Black Swan Lady Margaret Denby / Margaret Denby 1942
To the Shores of Tripoli Lt. Mary Carter / Mary Carter 1942
Ten Gentlemen from West Point Carolyn Bainbridge 1942
How Green Was My Valley Angharad / Angharad Morgan 1941
They Met in Argentina Lolita O'Shea 1941
Dance, Girl, Dance Judy O'Brien 1940
A Bill of Divorcement Sydney Fairfield 1940
The Hunchback of Notre Dame Esmeralda 1939
Jamaica Inn Mary Yellan 1939
Little Miss Molly Eileen O'Shea 1938
The Playboy Secretary 1938
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙