Maurice Elvey

Director · Producer · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 29

Birth Name

William Seward Folkard

Born

Friday, 11 November 1887

Died

Monday, 28 August 1967

Director Filmography

Second Fiddle 1957
Dry Rot 1956
Fun at St Fanny's 1955
You Lucky People 1955
The Gay Dog 1954
The Harassed Hero 1954
House of Blackmail 1953
The Great Game 1953
Is Your Honeymoon Really Necessary 1953
My Wife's Lodger 1952
The Obsessed 1951
The Third Visitor 1951
Beware Of Pity 1946
Lightning Conductor 1945
The Gay Intruders 1944
The Lamp Still Burns 1943
The Gentle Sex 1943
Under Your Hat 1940
For Freedom 1940
The Spider 1940
Sons of the Sea 1939
Nobody Home 1938
The Man in the Mirror 1936
Spy of Napoleon 1936
Transatlantic Tunnel 1935
Road House 1934
The Bride of the Lake 1934
A Song for You 1934
Alexandra 1934
Love, Life & Laughter 1934
The Clairvoyant 1934
The Wandering Jew 1933
This Week of Grace 1933
I Lived with You 1933
The Woman in Command 1933
The Phantom Fiend 1932
The Water Gipsies 1932
Footsteps in the Night 1931
Sally in Our Alley 1931
School for Scandal 1930
High Treason 1929
You Know What Sailors Are 1928
Palais de danse 1928
Balaclava 1928
The Flag Lieutenant 1927
Fanny Hawthorne 1927
The Flight Commander 1927
Roses of Picardy 1927
The Woman Tempted 1927
Mademoiselle from Armentieres 1927
Tragödie einer Ehe 1927
The Tower of London 1926
The Love Story of Aliette Brunton 1924
The Royal Oak 1923
The Passionate Friends 1922
The Dying Detective 1921
The Devil's Foot 1921
The Man with the Twisted Lip 1921
At the Villa Rose 1920
The Amateur Gentleman 1920
Bleak House 1920
Nelson 1918
Adam Bede 1918
The Life Story of David Lloyd George 1918
Flames 1917
The Gay Lord Quex 1917
Justice 1917
Desperation 1917
Smith 1917
The Princess of Happy Chance 1916
Vice Versa 1916
Meg the Lady 1916
Esther 1916
A Will of Her Own 1915
Charity Ann 1915
The Loss of the Birkenhead 1914
It's a Long Long Way to Tipperary 1914
The Battling British 1914
The Suicide Club 1914
The Great Gold Robbery 1914

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙