May Whitty

IVA Star Rating : 57
Dame Mary Louise Webster,, known professionally as May Whitty and later, for her charity work, Dame May Whitty, was an English stage and film actress. She was one of the first two women entertainers to become a Dame. The British actors union Equity was established in her home. After a successful career she moved over to Hollywood films at the age of 72. read more

Dame Mary Louise Webster,, known professionally as May Whitty and later, for her charity work, Dame May Whitty, was an English stage and film actress. She was one of the first two women entertainers to become a Dame. The British actors union Equity was established in her home. After a successful career she moved over to Hollywood films at the age of 72. She went to live in America, where she won awards for her film roles.

Birth Name

Mary Louisa Whitty

Born

Monday, 19 June 1865

Died

Saturday, 29 May 1948

1943OscarBest Actress in a Supporting Role Nominated
1938OscarBest Actress in a Supporting Role Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙