Meera Syal

Actor · Writer · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 67
Meera Syal is an English comedian, writer, playwright, singer, journalist, producer and actress. She rose to prominence as one of the team that created Goodness Gracious Me and portraying Sanjeev's grandmother, Ummi, in The Kumars at No. 42. She became one of the UK's best-known Asian personalities.

Meera Syal is an English comedian, writer, playwright, singer, journalist, producer and actress. She rose to prominence as one of the team that created Goodness Gracious Me and portraying Sanjeev's grandmother, Ummi, in The Kumars at No. 42. She became one of the UK's best-known Asian personalities.

Birth Name

Feroza Syal

Born

Tuesday, 27 June 1961

Actress Filmography

Dragon Rider Subisha Gulab / Subisha Gulab (voice) 2020
A Midsummer Night's Dream Self - Presenter 2020
Kate & Koji Dr. Ayesha Radwan 2020
Yesterday Sheila Malik 2019
Nativity Rocks! Nina 2018
The Nutcracker and the Four Realms Butler 2018
Patrick the Pug Miss Phillips 2018
The Split Goldie 2018
Paddington 2 Prosecutor 2017
Riviera Sonya Roche 2017
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Dragon Rider Subisha Gulab / Subisha Gulab (voice) 2020
A Midsummer Night's Dream Self - Presenter 2020
Kate & Koji Dr. Ayesha Radwan 2020
Yesterday Sheila Malik 2019
Nativity Rocks! Nina 2018
The Nutcracker and the Four Realms Butler 2018
Patrick the Pug Miss Phillips 2018
The Split Goldie 2018
Paddington 2 Prosecutor 2017
Riviera Sonya Roche 2017
Doctor Strange Dr. Patel 2016
Branagh Theatre Live: Romeo and Juliet Nurse 2016
Alice Through the Looking Glass Nobody (voice) 2016
The Brink Naeema 2015
Amar Akbar & Tony Honey 2015
Absolutely Anything Fiona 2015
Duck Quacks Don't Echo Herself 2014
The Musketeers Theresa 2014
Portrait Artist of the Year Herself - Guest 2013
Family Tree Chitra 2013
The Job Lot Jamina McNulty 2013
Love Matters Kuldip 2013
Broadchurch Judge Sonia Sharma 2013
Hunted Fatima Zahir 2012
All in Good Time Lopa 2012
Sunday Brunch Herself - Guest, Self - Guest 2012
Silk Aisha Wiseman 2011
Pointless Celebrities Self - Contestant 2010
Little Crackers Herself 2010
You Will Meet A Tall Dark Stranger Dia's Mother 2010
Tinga Tinga Tales Owl (voice) 2010
Desert Flower Pushpa Patel 2009
Mad Sad & Bad Rashmi 2009
Horrible Histories Storyteller 2009
Grandpa in My Pocket Mrs. Pointy Pencil 2009
Beautiful People Aunty Hayley 2008
Phineas and Ferb Louisa Patel, Additional Voices (voice) 2007
Jekyll Miranda 2007
Jhoom Barabar Jhoom Satvinder's mother 2007
Kingdom Headteacher 2007
The Amazing Mrs Pritchard Liz Shannon 2006
The One Show Herself - Guest 2006
Scoop Joe's Co-Passengers 2006
The F Word Herself 2005
Drama Connections Herself - Narrator (voice) 2005
Nigella Herself 2005
8 Out of 10 Cats Herself 2005
Doctor Who Confidential Herself 2005
Doctor Who Nasreen Chaudhry 2005
Who Do You Think You Are? Self 2004
The Paul O'Grady Show Herself 2004
The King of Bollywood 2004
Derren Brown: Trick of the Mind Herself - Guest 2004
QI Self 2003
Comedy Connections Herself 2003
The Terry and Gaby Show Herself 2003
Murder Investigation Team DCI Anita Wishart 2003
New Tricks Baroness Samira Khan [Barroness Steiner in Credits] 2003
Anita & Me Auntie Shaila 2002
V Graham Norton Herself 2002
All About Me Rupinder 2002
The Jury Head Teacher, Headteacher 2002
The Kumars at No. 42 Sushil 'Ummi' Kumar 2001
Linda Green Sukie 2001
Bedtime Ruby 2001
In Deep Marta Drusic 2001
Fat Friends Aysha Kapoor 2000
Forgive and Forget Judith Adams 2000
Loose Women Herself, Self 1999
Bad Girls Janan Hamad 1999
Holby City Tara Sodi 1999
The Mrs Bradley Mysteries Madam Marlene 1998
Girls' Night Carmen 1998
Sixth Happiness Breathing Generator 1997
Holding On Zita 1997
Light Lunch Herself 1997
Midsomer Murders Clara Myerscough 1997
Goodness Gracious Me Various, Various Roles 1998
Beautiful Thing Miss Chauhan 1996
Room 101 Herself 1994
Absolutely Fabulous Suzy 1992
Sean's Show Trudy 1992
Have I Got News for You Self 1990
Drop the Dead Donkey Barmaid 1990
Sammy and Rosie Get Laid Rani 1987
Ruth Rendell Mysteries Matron 1987
A Little Princess Anna 1986
Boon Council Supervisor 1986
The Secret Diary of Adrian Mole Aged 13¾ Mrs. Singh (as Feroza Syal) 1985
Screen Two Farah Khan, Ranting woman, Reporter 1985
Natural World Herself - Narrator (voice) 1983
Taggart Sharon Lal 1983
Children in Need Sushil 'Ummi' Kumar 1980
The South Bank Show Herself 1978
Panorama Self - Narrator (voice) 1953

Producer Filmography

Anita & Me 2002
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙