Meg Ryan

Actor · Producer · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 78
Meg Ryan is an American actress and producer. Ryan began her acting career in 1981 in minor roles before joining the cast of the CBS soap opera As the World Turns in 1982. Subsequently, she began to appear in supporting roles in films during the mid 1980s like box office hit Top Gun, achieving recognition in independent films such as Promised Land... read more

Meg Ryan is an American actress and producer. Ryan began her acting career in 1981 in minor roles before joining the cast of the CBS soap opera As the World Turns in 1982. Subsequently, she began to appear in supporting roles in films during the mid 1980s like box office hit Top Gun, achieving recognition in independent films such as Promised Land (1987) before her performance in the Rob Reiner-directed romantic comedy When Harry Met Sally... (1989) brought her widespread attention and her first Golden Globe nomination.

Birth Name

Margaret Mary Emily Anne Hyra

Born

Sunday, 19 November 1961

Links

Actress Filmography

The Movies Annie Reed 2019
Hollywood Insider Self 2018
The Green Fog Alice Green 2018
The 70th Annual Tony Awards Self - Presenter 2016
Everything Is Copy Self 2016
Ithaca Mrs. Macauley 2015
Fan Girl Mary Farrow 2015
The Late Late Show with James Corden Herself - Guest 2015
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon Self - Guest 2014
The Drunken Peasants Self 2014
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

The Movies Annie Reed 2019
Hollywood Insider Self 2018
The Green Fog Alice Green 2018
The 70th Annual Tony Awards Self - Presenter 2016
Everything Is Copy Self 2016
Ithaca Mrs. Macauley 2015
Fan Girl Mary Farrow 2015
The Late Late Show with James Corden Herself - Guest 2015
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon Self - Guest 2014
The Drunken Peasants Self 2014
Celebrity Page Self 2013
Half the Sky Herself / Self 2012
Anderson Live Self 2011
Web Therapy Karen Sharpe 2011
The Talk Self 2010
Hope for Haiti Now: A Global Benefit for Earthquake Relief Self 2010
Serious Moonlight Louise 2009
Streisand: Live in Concert Self - Audience Member 2009
The Deal Deidre Hearn 2008
Web Therapy Karen Sharpe 2008
The Women Mary Haines 2008
My Mom's New Boyfriend Martha Durand / Marthy Durand 2008
In the Land of Women Sarah Hardwicke 2007
Hollywood Couples Self 2006
20 to 1 Sally Albright 2005
Game Show Moments Gone Bananas Self 2005
Tsunami Aid: A Concert of Hope Self 2005
The Insider Herself (archive footage) 2004
Against the Ropes Jackie Kallen 2004
Twentieth Century Fox: The Blockbuster Years Self 2003
In the Cut Frannie Avery / Frannie 2003
Gylne tider Self 2002
Searching for Debra Winger Self 2002
Kate & Leopold Kate McKay 2001
The Concert for New York City Self 2001
America: A Tribute to Heroes Self 2001
Proof of Life Alice Bowman 2000
Curb Your Enthusiasm Meg Ryan 2000
Hanging Up Eve Mozell Marks / Eve 2000
The Directors Self - Interviewee 1999
Hurlyburly Bonnie 1998
City of Angels Dr. Maggie Rice / Maggie Rice 1998
The 70th Annual Academy Awards Self - Presenter 1998
You've Got Mail Kathleen Kelly 1998
Anastasia Anastasia / Anastasia (voice) 1997
Addicted to Love Maggie 1997
The 69th Annual Academy Awards Self 1997
Courage Under Fire Karen Walden / Captain Karen Emma Walden 1996
E! True Hollywood Story Herself 1996
Restoration Katharine 1995
French Kiss Kate 1995
I.Q. Catherine Boyd 1994
Extra with Billy Bush Self (archive footage), Self 1994
Inside the Actors Studio Self - Guest 1994
When a Man Loves a Woman Alice Green 1994
Flesh and Bone Kay Davies 1993
Late Night with Conan O'Brien Herself - Guest 1993
Late Show with David Letterman Herself - Guest 1993
Sleepless in Seattle Annie Reed 1993
Hollywood's Leading Ladies with David Sheehan Self 1993
Prelude to a Kiss Rita Boyle 1992
HBO First Look Alice Bowman / Self, Self / Kathleen Kelly, Self 1992
The Doors Pamela Courson 1991
Captain Planet and the Planeteers Dr. Blight 1990
Joe Versus the Volcano DeDe / Angelica / Patricia / DeDe/Angelica Graynamore/Patricia Graynamore 1990
The Simpsons Dr. Swanson 1989
When Harry Met Sally... Sally Albright 1989
The Presidio Donna Caldwell 1988
D.O.A. Sydney Fuller 1988
Promised Land Bev / Bev Sykes 1988
Innerspace Lydia Maxwell 1987
Armed and Dangerous Maggie Cavanaugh 1986
Top Gun Carole / Carole Bradshaw 1986
Wildside Cally Oaks 1985
Charles in Charge Meagan Parker, Megan 1984
Amityville 3-D Lisa 1983
Nature Self 1982
One of the Boys Jane 1982
Rich and Famous Debby at 18 years / Debby Blake, 18 Years 1981
Entertainment Tonight Self, Herself (archive footage), Herself 1981
CBS News Sunday Morning Herself 1979
ABC Afterschool Specials Denise 1972
The Price Is Right Herself 1972

Director Filmography

Ithaca 2015

Producer Filmography

1999Golden GlobeBest Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical Nominated
1994Golden GlobeBest Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical Nominated
1990Golden GlobeBest Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙