Megs Jenkins

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 52
Muguette Mary "Megs" Jenkins was an English character actress who appeared in British films and television programmes.

Muguette Mary "Megs" Jenkins was an English character actress who appeared in British films and television programmes.

Birth Name

Muguette Mary Jenkins

Born

Saturday, 21 April 1917

Died

Monday, 05 October 1998

Actress Filmography

A Woman of Substance Mrs. Turner 1984
Worzel Gummidge Mrs. Braithwaite, Mrs Braithwaite 1979
All Creatures Great and Small Mrs Bradley 1978
The Amorous Milkman Iris 1975
Oh No, It's Selwyn Froggitt Mum 1974
Father Brown Mrs. Banks 1974
The Turn Of The Screw Mrs. Grose 1974
BBC2 Playhouse Eileen Gray 1974
Jane Eyre Mrs. Fairfax 1973
Orson Welles' Great Mysteries Mrs. White 1973
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

A Woman of Substance Mrs. Turner 1984
Worzel Gummidge Mrs. Braithwaite, Mrs Braithwaite 1979
All Creatures Great and Small Mrs Bradley 1978
The Amorous Milkman Iris 1975
Oh No, It's Selwyn Froggitt Mum 1974
Father Brown Mrs. Banks 1974
The Turn Of The Screw Mrs. Grose 1974
BBC2 Playhouse Eileen Gray 1974
Jane Eyre Mrs. Fairfax 1973
Orson Welles' Great Mysteries Mrs. White 1973
Asylum Nurse Higgins 1972
David Copperfield Clara Peggotty 1969
School for Unclaimed Girls Matron 1969
The Tenant of Wildfell Hall Mrs. Markham 1968
Oliver! Mrs. Bedwin 1968
Cop-Out Mrs. Christoforides 1967
Mystery and Imagination Mrs. Bunch, Mrs. Smedhurst 1966
Thirty-Minute Theatre Miss Welcome 1965
Bunny Lake Is Missing Sister 1965
Gideon C.I.D. Liz Rikker 1964
The Wednesday Play Molly Wilderness, Mrs. Turner 1964
Murder Most Foul Mrs. Gladys Thomas 1964
The Human Jungle Dr. Murphy 1963
Young and Willing Mrs. Corbett 1962
Walk in the Shadow Mrs. Gordon 1962
The Innocents Mrs. Grose 1961
The Green Helmet Kitty Launder 1961
Macbeth Gentlewoman 1960
Conspiracy of Hearts Sister Constance 1960
Jet Storm Rose Brock 1959
Tiger Bay Mrs. Phillips 1959
Indiscreet Doris Banks 1958
The Story of Esther Costello Nurse Evans 1957
A Novel Affair Millie 1957
Decision Against Time Mrs. Snowden 1957
Armchair Theatre Ma Waite, Mrs. Palmer 1956
John and Julie Mrs. Pritchett 1955
Dixon of Dock Green Beryl Morris, Mrs. Jackson 1955
Out of the Clouds The Landlady 1955
The Vise Margaret Bellamy 1954
The Gay Dog Maggie Gay 1954
The Cruel Sea Tallow's Sister 1953
Trouble In Store Miss Gibson 1953
Ivanhoe Servant to Isaac 1952
Hallmark Hall of Fame 1951
No Place for Jennifer Mrs. Marshall 1950
A Boy, a Girl and a Bike Nan Ritchie 1949
The History Of Mr. Polly The Innkeeper 1949
The Monkey's Paw Mrs. Trelawne 1948
Saraband Frau Busche 1948
The Brothers Angustina 1947
Green for Danger The Nurses: Nurse Woods 1946
The Girl of the Canal Barmaid 1945
The Facts of Love Shirley 1945
Millions Like Us Gwen 1943
Poison Pen Barmaid 1940
Continental Express Louise 1939
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙