Mel Tolkin

Writer · Actor · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 38
Mel Tolkin, né Shmuel Tolchinsky, was a television comedy writer best known as head writer of the live sketch comedy series Your Show of Shows during the Golden Age of Television. There he presided over a staff that at times included Mel Brooks, Neil Simon, and Danny Simon. The writers' room inspired the film My Favorite Year (1982), produced by... read more

Mel Tolkin, né Shmuel Tolchinsky, was a television comedy writer best known as head writer of the live sketch comedy series Your Show of Shows during the Golden Age of Television. There he presided over a staff that at times included Mel Brooks, Neil Simon, and Danny Simon. The writers' room inspired the film My Favorite Year (1982), produced by Brooks, and the Broadway play Laughter on the 23rd Floor (1993), written by Neil Simon.

Birth Name

Samuel Tolchinsky

Born

Thursday, 03 April 1913

Died

Monday, 26 November 2007

Actor Filmography

1982 Emmy Outstanding Comedy Series Nominated
1978 Emmy Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series Nominated
1967 Emmy Outstanding Writing Achievement in Variety Won
1964 Emmy Outstanding Writing Achievement in Comedy or Variety Nominated
1958 Emmy Best Comedy Writing Nominated
1957 Emmy Best Comedy Writing - Variety or Situation Comedy Nominated
1956 Emmy Best Comedy Writing Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙