Mel Welles

Actor · Director · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 57
Mel Welles was an American film actor and director. His best-remembered role may be that of hapless flower shop owner Gravis Mushnik in the 1960 low-budget Roger Corman dark comedy, The Little Shop of Horrors.

Mel Welles was an American film actor and director. His best-remembered role may be that of hapless flower shop owner Gravis Mushnik in the 1960 low-budget Roger Corman dark comedy, The Little Shop of Horrors.

Birth Name

Ira Meltcher

Born

Sunday, 17 February 1924

Died

Friday, 19 August 2005

Actor Filmography

Howard Self 2018
Medium Rare Doctor 2010
Phantom 2040 Dr. Emil Jeeter, Fat Man / Tor 1994
Wizards of the Lost Kingdom II Caedmon 1989
Invasion Earth: The Aliens Are Here Mr. Davar 1988
Rented Lips Milo 1987
Commando Squad Quintano 1987
Lazer Tag Academy Additional Voices 1986
Chopping Mall Cook 1986
Homework Doctor 1982
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Howard Self 2018
Medium Rare Doctor 2010
Phantom 2040 Dr. Emil Jeeter, Fat Man / Tor 1994
Wizards of the Lost Kingdom II Caedmon 1989
Invasion Earth: The Aliens Are Here Mr. Davar 1988
Rented Lips Milo 1987
Commando Squad Quintano 1987
Lazer Tag Academy Additional Voices 1986
Chopping Mall Cook 1986
Homework Doctor 1982
The Last American Virgin Druggist 1982
Wolfen ESS Voice (voice) / ESS Voice 1981
Smokey Bites the Dust Abu Habib Bibubu 1981
Body and Soul Joe Gillardi 1981
Faeries Trow / Hunter 1981
Dr. Heckyl and Mr. Hype Dr. Vince Hinkle 1980
Joyride to Nowhere Tank McCall 1977
The Evil Touch Captain Ortega 1973
Cut-Throats Nine Ray 1972
Spectreman Karas / Overlord / Walla (1978) 1971
Die grosse Treibjagd 1968
The Day the Hot Line Got Hot General Vukov 1968
She Beast Ladislav Groper 1966
Panic Button 1964
The Reluctant Saint 1962
Lo sceicco rosso Hassan 1962
Hemingway's Adventures of a Young Man Italian Sergeant 1962
The Little Shop of Horrors Gravis Mushnick 1960
Mr. Lucky Hoodlum 1959
The Deputy Jack Usher 1959
Manhunt Jordan 1959
Panda and the Magic Serpent The Wizard 1958
U.S. Marshal Chet 1958
Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse Sheriff Sam Wiley 1958
The Texan Matt Lane 1958
Peter Gunn Frank Garth, Manassian 1958
High School Confidential! Charlie O'Flair 1958
The Brothers Karamazov Trifon Borissovitch 1958
The Walter Winchell File Friend 1957
Maverick Carlos 1957
Have Gun - Will Travel Red Harper 1957
Tip on a Dead Jockey El Fuad 1957
Hell on Devil's Island Felix Molyneaux 1957
Designing Woman Solly Horzmann 1957
Rock All Night Sir Bop 1957
The Undead Smolkin - the gravedigger / Gravedigger Smolkin 1957
The Shadow on the Window Polikoff 1957
Hold That Hypnotist Blackbeard 1957
Attack of the Crab Monsters Jules Deveroux 1957
The 27th Day Russian Marshal 1957
Whirlybirds Big Steve Harris, Stegner 1957
Official Detective Gruller 1957
Tales of the 77th Bengal Lancers Faziz, Manu Dass 1956
Flight to Hong Kong Boris 1956
Calling Homicide Valensi 1956
The Sheriff of Cochise Mora 1956
The Adventures of Dr. Fu Manchu Rudick 1956
Outside the Law Milo 1956
Telephone Time (as Mel Wells) 1956
Meet Me in Las Vegas Roulette Player 1956
Kismet Beggar 1955
The Fighting Chance Al Moreno 1955
Hold Back Tomorrow First Guard 1955
The Big Knife Mustachioed Party Guest / Mustached Party Guest 1955
Highway Patrol Max Jersey 1955
Alfred Hitchcock Presents Police Inspector Kafir 1955
Jungle Jim Houssein 1955
Cheyenne Bolados 1955
Duel on the Mississippi Sheriff 1955
Tales of the Texas Rangers Karl Gaullas 1955
Spy Chasers Nick 1955
Abbott and Costello Meet the Mummy Iben 1955
Damon Runyon Theater Gordon, Marco 1955
Pirates of Tripoli Gen. Tomedi 1955
The Racers Fiori 1955
Stage 7 Sam Grogan 1955
Soldier of Fortune Fernand Rocha 1955
The Silver Chalice Marcos 1954
Bengal Brigade Merchant 1954
The Adventures of Rin Tin Tin Gomez 1954
Captain Midnight Dr. Morelli, Harga, Mannlciher 1954
Pushover Detective 1954
Massacre Canyon Gonzales / Gonzáles 1954
Jesse James vs. the Daltons Lou - Deputy on Train 1954
Wyoming Renegades 'Whiskey' Pearson 1954
Yankee Pasha Servant 1954
Appointment in Honduras Hidalgo 1953
Gun Fury Pete Barratto 1953
Topper Gomez 1953
The Golden Blade Minor Role 1953
Private Secretary Pawn Broker 1953
The Ford Television Theatre Arturo, Carl, Fat Man 1952
The George Burns and Gracie Allen Show The Guard 1950
The Lone Ranger Sheriff Pender 1949

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙