Melinda Dillon

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 68
Melinda Ruth Dillon is an American actress. She received a 1963 Tony Award nomination for her Broadway debut in the original production of Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, and was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for her roles as Jillian Guiler in Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) and Teresa in Absence of Malice (1981). read more

Melinda Ruth Dillon is an American actress. She received a 1963 Tony Award nomination for her Broadway debut in the original production of Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, and was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for her roles as Jillian Guiler in Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) and Teresa in Absence of Malice (1981). Her other film appearances include Bound for Glory (1976), F.I.S.T. (1978), A Christmas Story (1983), Harry and the Hendersons (1987), The Prince of Tides (1991) and Magnolia (1999).

Birth Name

Melinda Rose Dillon

Born

Friday, 13 October 1939

Actress Filmography

Hal Herself (archive footage) 2018
Seeking A Friend For The End Of The World 2012
Heartland Janet Jacobs 2007
Reign Over Me Ginger Timpleman 2007
Adam & Steve Dottie 2005
Debating Robert Lee Mrs. Lee 2004
The Lyon's Den Charlotte Barrington 2003
A Painted House Gran Chandler 2003
The Real Story (archive footage) 2003
Cowboy Up Rose Braxton 2001
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Hal Herself (archive footage) 2018
Seeking A Friend For The End Of The World 2012
Heartland Janet Jacobs 2007
Reign Over Me Ginger Timpleman 2007
Adam & Steve Dottie 2005
Debating Robert Lee Mrs. Lee 2004
The Lyon's Den Charlotte Barrington 2003
A Painted House Gran Chandler 2003
The Real Story (archive footage) 2003
Cowboy Up Rose Braxton 2001
That Moment: Magnolia Diary Herself 2000
Magnolia Rose Gator 1999
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit Jenny Rogers 1999
Judging Amy Violet Loomis 1999
The Effects of Magic Mom 1998
Christmas Unwrapped: The History of Christmas Mrs. Parker (archive footage) 1997
Entertaining Angels: The Dorothy Day Story Sister Aloysius 1996
How To Make An American Quilt Mrs. Darling 1995
The Client Verna Caldwell 1995
To Wong Foo Thanks for Everything, Julie Newmar Merna 1995
Naomi & Wynonna: Love Can Build a Bridge Polly Judd 1995
Sioux City Leah Goldman 1994
State of Emergency Betty Anderson 1994
Judgment Day: The John List Story Eleanor 1993
Picket Fences Mrs. Klausner 1992
The Prince Of Tides Savannah Wingo 1991
Captain America Mrs. Rogers 1990
Spontaneous Combustion Nina 1990
Staying Together Eileen McDermott 1989
Nightbreaker Paula Brown 1989
Shattered Innocence Sharon Anderson 1988
Harry and the Hendersons Nancy Henderson 1987
Shattered Spirits Joyce Mollencamp 1986
The Twilight Zone Penny 1985
Space Rachel Mott 1985
Songwriter Honey Carder 1984
Right of Way Ruda Dwyer 1983
A Christmas Story Mother Parker 1983
The Juggler of Notre Dame Dulcy 1982
The Mississippi 1982
Absence Of Malice Teresa 1981
Hellinger's Law Anne Gronouski 1981
Fallen Angel Sherry Phillips 1981
The Shadow Box Agnes 1980
The Muppet Movie Woman with Balloon 1979
F.I.S.T. Anna Zarinkas 1978
Close Encounters of the Third Kind Jillian Guiler 1977
Slap Shot Suzanne Hanrahan 1977
Bound For Glory Memphis Sue 1976
Sara Lily Henchard 1976
The Jeffersons Daphne 1975
Men at Law Connie Swann 1970
The April Fools Leslie Hopkins 1969
East Side/West Side Stacey Barbella 1963
The Defenders Jeannie Birch 1961
Bonanza Cissy Summers 1959
The Cry of Jazz Faye 1959
1982 Oscar Best Actress in a Supporting Role Nominated
1978 Oscar Best Actress in a Supporting Role Nominated
1977 Golden Globe Best Acting Debut in a Motion Picture - Female Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙