Michael Gough

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 72
Francis Michael Gough was an English character actor who made over 150 film and television appearances. He is known for his roles in the Hammer Horror Films from 1958, with his first role as Sir Arthur Holmwood in Dracula, and for his recurring role as Alfred Pennyworth in all four films of the Tim Burton / Joel Schumacher Batman tetralogy. read more

Francis Michael Gough was an English character actor who made over 150 film and television appearances. He is known for his roles in the Hammer Horror Films from 1958, with his first role as Sir Arthur Holmwood in Dracula, and for his recurring role as Alfred Pennyworth in all four films of the Tim Burton / Joel Schumacher Batman tetralogy. He would appear in three more Burton films: in Sleepy Hollow, voicing Elder Gutknecht in Corpse Bride and the Dodo in Alice in Wonderland.

Birth Name

Francis Michael Gough

Born

Thursday, 23 November 1916

Died

Thursday, 17 March 2011

Actor Filmography

Tom & Jerry: Back to Oz Hunk (voice) (as Michael J. Gough) 2016
Doc McStuffins Officer Pete (voice) 2012
Batman: Year One Driver (voice) 2011
Thriller Night Shrek 2011
Tom and Jerry & The Wizard of Oz The Scarecrow (voice) 2011
All-Star Superman Parasite (voice) 2011
Sym-Bionic Titan Hostage / Robber #1 / Hoodlum #1 2010
Alice In Wonderland Dodo Bird (voice) 2010
Superman/Batman: Public Enemies Captain Cold 2009
Cinemassacre's Monster Madness Arthur 2007
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Tom & Jerry: Back to Oz Hunk (voice) (as Michael J. Gough) 2016
Doc McStuffins Officer Pete (voice) 2012
Batman: Year One Driver (voice) 2011
Thriller Night Shrek 2011
Tom and Jerry & The Wizard of Oz The Scarecrow (voice) 2011
All-Star Superman Parasite (voice) 2011
Sym-Bionic Titan Hostage / Robber #1 / Hoodlum #1 2010
Alice In Wonderland Dodo Bird (voice) 2010
Superman/Batman: Public Enemies Captain Cold 2009
Cinemassacre's Monster Madness Arthur 2007
The Emperor's New School Imatcha 2006
Ben 10 Lt. Steel / SACT Guy #2, Lt. Steel 2005
Shadows of the Bat: The Cinematic Saga of the Dark Knight - The Road to Gotham City Himself 2005
Pooh's Heffalump Halloween Movie Gopher (voice) 2005
Corpse Bride Elder Gutknecht 2005
W.I.T.C.H. Althor / Oracle, Bouncer / Oracle, Oracle / R.C. / Werewolf, Oracle 2004
Far Far Away Idol Shrek (singing voice) 2004
Fatherhood Coach VanderGroverGrover 2004
Danny Phantom Sampson 2004
Duck Dodgers Captain Glousterman / Professor / Reporter, The Professor / Pilot 2003
My Life as a Teenage Robot Fatty / Man #2 2003
Elysium (voice) 2003
Winnie the Pooh: A Very Merry Pooh Year Gopher (voice) 2002
What's New, Scooby-Doo? Drill Sargeant Payne / MP #2 2002
Justice League Professor Henry Moss / Security Guard 2001
Totally Spies! Tim Scam, Scientist 2001
The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy Chef / Glassworker #1 / Painter, CIA Agent #6 / CIA Agent #7, Sea Critter Announcer / Guy Golfer / Geek, TV Dad / Daisy the Chupacabra 2001
Time Squad George Washington, Dr. Livingstone 2001
House of Mouse Gopher 2001
Jackie Chan Adventures Detective Le Foo / Gray Fox 2000
Max Steel Grimsley 2000
Sleepy Hollow Notary Hardenbrook 1999
The PJs Jackie Chan 1999
The Cherry Orchard Feers 1999
A Winnie the Pooh Thanksgiving Gopher (voice) 1998
The Secret Files of the SpyDogs Additional Voices 1998
The Wild Thornberrys Conal / Official, Conal, Mel / Iguana, Rwiti Himona / Balloon Operator 1998
What Rats Won't Do Justice Tomlin 1998
Invasion America Additional Voices 1998
St. Ives Comte de Saint-Yves 1998
ChalkZone Daddy O'Possum 1998
Men in Black: The Series Henry Dribble / Cosmosis / Scrawny 1997
Zorro Zorro / Don Diego 1997
Extreme Ghostbusters (voice) 1997
Cartoon Sushi (segment "Voice B Gone") (voice) 1997
I Am Weasel Admiral Bullets / Carl, Admiral Bullets / Farmer / Kid #4, General Moon Landing / Attendant 1997
Johnny Bravo Peter the Horse / Grown Man / Old Man 1997
Batman & Robin Alfred Pennyworth 1997
Boo to You Too! Winnie the Pooh Gopher 1996
Adventures from the Book of Virtues Abraham Lincoln 1996
Quack Pack (voice) 1996
The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: Travels with Father Leo Tolstoy 1996
Cow and Chicken Admiral Bullets / Farmer / Kid #4, Attendant / General Moon Landing 1995
The Haunting of Helen Walker Barnaby 1995
The Twisted Tales of Felix the Cat Voices 1995
Timon & Pumbaa Zazu 1995
Batman Forever Alfred Pennyworth 1995
A Village Affair Sir Ralph Unwin 1995
Winnie the Pooh Un-Valentine's Day Gopher (voice) 1995
Uncovered Don Manuel 1995
The Angry Beavers Hosan / Master Ng 1994
Aladdin Kapok's Guard / Musician 1994
Nostradamus Jean de Remy 1994
The Advocate Magistrate Boniface 1993
All-New Dennis the Menace (voice) 1993
The Age of Innocence Henry van der Luyden 1993
Bonkers (voice), Additional Voices 1993
Wittgenstein Betrand Russell 1993
Wild West C.O.W.-Boys of Moo Mesa (voice) 1992
The Little Mermaid Kid Squid 1992
Goof Troop (voice), Dentist, Fester Ness, Fester Swollen 1992
Batman Returns Alfred Pennyworth 1992
Winnie the Pooh & Christmas Too Gopher (voice) 1991
Let Him Have It Lord Goddard 1991
James Bond Jr. Spoiler 1991
Darkwing Duck Jambalaya Jake, Cowboy Doug 1991
The Legend of Prince Valiant Will, Garth / Servant 1991
Doctor Who: The Hartnell Years The Toymaker (Celestial Toymaker segment) (archive footage) 1991
Sleepers Andrei Zorin 1991
TaleSpin Colonel Ivanod Spigot 1990
The Garden Voice Overs / Old Man at Sauna 1990
Zorro 1990
The Shell Seekers Roy Brookner 1989
Blackeyes Maurice James Kingsley 1989
Screen One Mr. Maggs 1989
Little Nemo: Adventures in Slumberland Teacher #2 (voice) 1989
Batman Alfred Pennyworth 1989
Strapless Douglas Brodie 1989
Mystery!: Campion Mr. Hayhoe 1989
The Serpent and the Rainbow Schoonbacher 1988
The New Adventures of Winnie the Pooh Gopher (voice), Gopher 1988
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Raphael, Raphael / Hitech, Red Alien 1987
The Fourth Protocol Sir Bernard Hemmings 1987
Inspector Morse Philip Ogleby 1987
Caravaggio Cardinal Del Monte 1986
Boon Donald Bannerman 1986
Out of Africa Delamere 1985
Lace II 1985
Arthur the King Archbishop 1985
Screen Two Peter 1985
A Christmas Carol Mr. Poole 1984
Mistral's Daughter Cardinal 1984
Oxford Blues Doctor Ambrose 1984
Top Secret! Dr. Paul Flammond 1984
Memed My Hawk Kerimoglu 1984
The Dresser Frank Carrington 1983
To the Lighthouse Mr. Ramsay 1983
The Citadel Sir Jenner Halliday 1983
Witness for the Prosecution Judge 1982
Smiley's People Mikhel 1982
The Agatha Christie Hour Sir George Durand 1982
Inside The Third Reich Dr. Rust 1982
Venom David Ball 1981
Brideshead Revisited Doctor Grant 1981
The Boys from Brazil Mr. Harrington 1978
Blake's 7 Hower 1978
Satan's Slave Alexander Yorke 1976
Galileo Sagredo 1975
The Man from Nowhere Voice of the Man (voice) 1975
Jennie: Lady Randolph Churchill Mr. Yule 1974
Notorious Woman Henri de Latouche 1974
QB VII Dr. Fletcher 1974
Shoulder to Shoulder Dr. Richard Pankhurst 1974
Fall of Eagles Helphand 1974
The Gift of Friendship Bill Wakely 1974
Moonbase 3 Sir Benjamin Dyce 1973
The Legend Of Hell House Emeric Belasco 1973
Horror Hospital Dr. Christian Storm 1973
Colditz Major Schaeffer 1972
Crown Court Justice Galbraith, Mr. Justice Galbraith 1972
The Protectors Shkoder 1972
Savage Messiah M. Gaudier 1972
The Search for the Nile David Livingstone 1971
The Rivals of Sherlock Holmes Governor 1971
The Go-Between Mr Maudsley 1971
Crucible of Horror Walter Eastwood 1971
Trog Sam Murdock 1970
Play for Today Professor Burrows 1970
Julius Caesar Metellus Cimber 1970
Women In Love Mr. Brangwen 1969
A Walk With Love And Death Mad Monk 1969
The Crimson Cult Elder 1968
Journey to the Unknown Royal 1968
Un soir, un train Jeremiah 1968
The Champions Major Joss 1968
Berserk Albert Dorando 1967
They Came From Beyond Space Master of the Moon 1967
Alice in Wonderland March Hare 1966
BBC Play of the Month Eliut 1965
Thirty-Minute Theatre Ted Warner 1965
The Skull Auctioneer 1965
Game for Three Losers Robert Hilary 1965
Dr. Terror's House Of Horrors Eric Landor (segment "Disembodied Hand") 1965
The Count of Monte Cristo Gérard de Villefort 1964
Theatre 625 Clodius Pulcher, Geoffrey Melville, Harry 1964
Doctor Who Toymaker, Councillor Hedin 1963
Tamahine Cartwright 1963
Black Zoo Michael Conrad 1963
The Saint Colin Phillips 1962
The Phantom of the Opera Lord Ambrose d'Arcy 1962
Candidate for Murder Donald Edwards 1962
No Place Like Homicide! Fisk - the Butler 1961
I Like Money Tamise 1961
The Avengers Dr. Armstrong, Nutski 1961
Konga Dr. Charles Decker 1961
Horrors Of The Black Museum Edmond Bancroft 1959
The Edgar Wallace Mystery Theatre Donald Edwards, Robert Hilary 1959
Model for Murder Kingsley Beauchamp 1959
The Horse's Mouth Abel 1958
Horror of Dracula Arthur Holmwood 1958
Rendezvous Scionneau 1958
The House in the Woods Geoffrey Carter 1957
The DuPont Show of the Month Dr. Livesey 1957
Night Ambush Andoni Zoidakis 1957
Armchair Theatre George in 'Double Exit', The Doctor 1956
Reach For The Sky Flying Instructor Pearson 1956
Richard III Dighton, 1st murderer 1955
The Adventures of Robin Hood Boland 1955
Lilli Palmer Theatre The Stranger 1955
This Is Your Life Himself 1955
The Magical World of Disney Duke of Buckingham, Duke of Montrose 1954
Sherlock Holmes Mr. Russel Partridge 1954
Rob Roy: The Highland Rogue Duke of Montrose 1953
The Sword and the Rose Duke of Buckingham 1953
Twice Upon a Time Mr. Lloyd 1953
Rheingold Theatre Charlie 1953
Hallmark Hall of Fame 1951
Night Was Our Friend Martin 1951
The Man In The White Suit Michael Corland 1951
Blackmailed Maurice Edwards 1951
Hour of Glory Capt. Dick Stuart 1949
Saraband Prince Charles 1948
Anna Karenina Nicholai 1948
Blanche Fury Laurence Fury 1948
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙