Michael Lonsdale

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 67
Michael Edward Lonsdale, sometimes billed as Michel Lonsdale, is a British-French actor who has appeared in over 180 films and television shows. He is best known in the English-speaking world for his roles as the villain Hugo Drax in the 1979 James Bond film Moonraker, the detective Claude Lebel in The Day of the Jackal, and M. Dupont d'Ivry in The Remains of the Day.

Michael Edward Lonsdale, sometimes billed as Michel Lonsdale, is a British-French actor who has appeared in over 180 films and television shows. He is best known in the English-speaking world for his roles as the villain Hugo Drax in the 1979 James Bond film Moonraker, the detective Claude Lebel in The Day of the Jackal, and M. Dupont d'Ivry in The Remains of the Day.

Birth Name

Michael Edward Lonsdale-Crouch

Born

Sunday, 24 May 1931

Died

Monday, 21 September 2020

Actor Filmography

The First, the Last Jean-Berchmans 2016
Les filles au Moyen Âge Daniel 2016
N: The Madness Of Reason Narrator 2014
Maestro Cédric Rovère 2014
Rosenn (voice) 2014
Le Renard jaune Jean Virno 2013
Gebo et l'ombre Gebo 2012
The Cardboard VIllage Il vecchio prete 2011
Free Men Si Kaddour Ben Ghabrit 2011
Titeuf: The Movie Le psy (voice) 2011
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The First, the Last Jean-Berchmans 2016
Les filles au Moyen Âge Daniel 2016
N: The Madness Of Reason Narrator 2014
Maestro Cédric Rovère 2014
Rosenn (voice) 2014
Le Renard jaune Jean Virno 2013
Gebo et l'ombre Gebo 2012
The Cardboard VIllage Il vecchio prete 2011
Free Men Si Kaddour Ben Ghabrit 2011
Titeuf: The Movie Le psy (voice) 2011
Of Gods and Men Luc 2010
Agora Theon 2009
Park Benches Le client au paillasson 2009
Je vais te manquer Max 2009
Hollywood contra Franco Reporter (archive footage) 2008
Heartbeat Detector Mathias Jüst 2007
The Last Mistress Le vicomte de Prony 2007
To Each His Own Cinema The old blind man (segment "Le Don") 2007
Go West: A Lucky Luke Adventure Bartleby (voice) 2007
Goya's Ghosts Inquisitor General 2006
Munich Papa 2005
Gentille Jean 2005
Bye Bye Blackbird Robert 2005
Le parfum de la dame en noir Le professeur Stangerson 2005
5x2 Bernard 2004
Adieu Serge 2004
The Mystery of the Yellow Room Stangerson 2003
Kaena: The Prophecy Opaz (voice) 2003
Actors L'homme qui marche dans la rue 2000
Inside 'Moonraker' Himself 2000
Le château des singes Master Martin (voice) 1999
Ronin Jean-Pierre 1998
Let There Be Light Monseigneur Loublié 1998
Don Juan Don Luis 1998
Mauvais Genre Honoré de Balzac 1997
Nelly & Monsieur Arnaud Dolabella 1996
Jefferson in Paris Louis XVI 1995
God Only Knows Narrator 1994
The Remains of the Day Dupont D'Ivry 1993
My Life Is Hell Gabriel 1991
Maigret Monsieur Serre, Sir Lampson 1991
Souvenir Xavier Lorion 1989
Riviera Detective Dubois 1987
The Name of the Rose Der Abt 1986
The Holcroft Covenant Ernst Manfredi 1985
Good King Dagobert Saint Eloi 1984
La couleur des mots Himself (as Michaël Lonsdale) 1984
Eréndira Senator Onésimo Sanchez 1983
Sweet Inquest on Violence Ash, le financier 1982
Enigma Bodley 1982
Smiley's People Anton Grigoriev 1982
The Games of Countess Dolingen Bertrand Haines-Pearson 1982
Chariots of Fire Garth Jones 1981
The Bunker Martin Bormann 1981
The Left-Handed Woman Kellner 1979
Moonraker Hugo Drax 1979
The Passage Renoudot 1979
Mr. Klein Pierre 1976
Le téléphone rose Morrison 1975
Mad Enough to Kill Stéphane Mostri (as Michel Lonsdale) 1975
The Romantic Englishwoman Swan (as Michel Lonsdale) 1975
India Song Le vice-consul de Lahore (as Michel Lonsdale) 1975
Special Section Pierre Pucheu, le ministre de l'Intérieur (as Michel Lonsdale) 1975
Galileo Cardinal Barberini (later Pope Urban VIII) 1975
Serious as Pleasure L'inspecteur Fournier / Inspector Fournier (as Michel Lonsdale) 1975
The Suspects Le juge Souftries 1974
The Phantom of Liberty Hatter 1974
Caravan to Vaccares Duc de Croyter (as Michel Lonsdale) 1974
Stavisky... Docteur Mézy 1974
Successive Slidings of Pleasure Le magistrat instructeur (as Michel Lonsdale) 1974
Film sur Hans Bellmer Narrator 1974
The Day of the Jackal Lebel (as Michel Lonsdale) 1973
Cops Is Cops Le commissaire Lucas (as Michel Lonsdale) 1972
Out 1: Spectre Thomas 1972
Papa the Little Boats Hippolyte (as Michel Lonsdale) 1971
Le printemps L'homme qui fuit 1971
Out 1 Thomas 1971
Law Breakers Inspecteur Bertrand 1971
Murmur of the Heart Father Henri 1971
L'hiver Julien & Marc 1969
Hibernatus Le professeur Édouard Loriebat (as Michel Lonsdale) 1969
La pince à ongles Le mari 1969
Stolen Kisses Georges Tabard (as Michel Lonsdale) 1968
The Bride Wore Black Morane 1968
Concerto for an Exile Un acteur au théâtre 1968
The Authentic Trial of Carl Emmanuel Jung Defense 1967
Les compagnons de la marguerite La voix du juge d'instruction (as Michel Lonsdale) / Lataque, expert en écritures 1967
Is Paris Burning? Debu-Bridel 1966
Your Money or Your Life Le conférencier au club des timides (as Michel Lonsdale) 1966
Hail, Mafia Hyman 1965
Les copains Lamenbin (as Michel Lonsdale) 1965
Les petites demoiselles 1964
Jaloux comme un tigre L'automobiliste qui grimace 1964
Behold A Pale Horse Reporter 1964
The Trial Priest 1962
Snobs! Charles Dufaut (as Michel Lonsdale) 1962
Crime Does Not Pay Acteur 1962
Adorable menteuse Albert (as Michel Lonsdale) 1962
The Door Slams Georges Hortegrenave 1960
The Itchy Palm Nobert (as Alfred de Turris) 1960
A Bullet in the Gun Barrel (as Michel Lonsdale) 1958
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙