Michael O'Donoghue

IVA Star Rating : 65
Michael O'Donoghue was an American writer and performer. He was known for his dark and destructive style of comedy and humor, was a major contributor to National Lampoon magazine, and was the first head writer of Saturday Night Live. He was also the first performer to utter a line on that series.

Michael O'Donoghue was an American writer and performer. He was known for his dark and destructive style of comedy and humor, was a major contributor to National Lampoon magazine, and was the first head writer of Saturday Night Live. He was also the first performer to utter a line on that series.

Birth Name

Michael Henry Donohue

Born

Friday, 05 January 1940

Died

Tuesday, 08 November 1994

1978EmmyOutstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Series Nominated
1977EmmyOutstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Series Won
1977EmmyOutstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Series Nominated
1976EmmyOutstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Series Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙