Michael Rye

Actor · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 34

Birth Name

John Riordan Billsbury

Born

Saturday, 02 March 1918

Died

Friday, 21 September 2012

Actor Filmography

Seven Signs of Christ's Return Additional narration 1997
Spider-Man: The Animated Series Dr. Farley Stillwell 1994
SWAT Kats: The Radical Squadron KatCo Captain / KatCo Crewman #2 1993
Queen Esther (voice) 1992
The Pirates of Dark Water (voice) 1991
The Adventures of Don Coyote and Sancho Panda Additional Voices 1990
TaleSpin Chancellor Trample 1990
Joseph and His Brothers (voice) 1990
Yogi & the Invasion of the Space Bears Ranger Jones (voice) 1988
Scooby-Doo Meets The Boo Brothers Mayor (voice) 1987
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Seven Signs of Christ's Return Additional narration 1997
Spider-Man: The Animated Series Dr. Farley Stillwell 1994
SWAT Kats: The Radical Squadron KatCo Captain / KatCo Crewman #2 1993
Queen Esther (voice) 1992
The Pirates of Dark Water (voice) 1991
The Adventures of Don Coyote and Sancho Panda Additional Voices 1990
TaleSpin Chancellor Trample 1990
Joseph and His Brothers (voice) 1990
Yogi & the Invasion of the Space Bears Ranger Jones (voice) 1988
Scooby-Doo Meets The Boo Brothers Mayor (voice) 1987
DuckTales (voice) 1987
The Nativity (voice) 1987
The Real Ghostbusters Dr. Crowley 1986
The Flintstone Kids Ricky Slaghoople 1986
Samson and Delilah (voice) 1986
Fluppy Dogs Wagstaff 1986
David and Goliath Narrator 1986
Daniel and the Lion's Den (voice) 1986
Joshua and the Battle of Jericho Narrator 1986
Noah's Ark Narrator 1986
Adventures of the Gummi Bears Duke Igthorn / King Gregor (voice), King Gregor, Duke Igthorn, Duke Igthorn / King Gregor, Knight, Sir Victor Igthorn, King Gregor / Old Man / Fat Man, Duke Igthorn / King Gregor / Knight, Duke Igthorn / King Gregor / Sir Gawain / Knight / Coach Driver, Tuck, Malsinger, Man, Old Man, Prior Richard, Shopkeeper, Sir Gallant, Sir Gawain 1985
The Super Powers Team: Galactic Guardians Green Lantern (voice), Green Lantern 1985
The 13 Ghosts of Scooby-Doo Demondo (voice), Reflector Specter (voice) 1985
Yogi's Treasure Hunt Additional Voices, Additional Voices (voice) 1985
The Greatest Adventure: Stories from the Bible 1985
Snorks Additional Voices 1984
SuperFriends: The Legendary Super Powers Show Green Lantern / Apache Chief 1984
Pink Panther and Sons Additional Voices 1984
The Dukes (voice) (as Mike Rye) 1983
Mork & Mindy/Laverne & Shirley/Fonz Hour Additional Voices 1982
Shirt tales Additional Voices (voice) 1982
The Incredible Hulk (voice) (credit only), Dr. Steve Perry / Supreme Hydra / Jasper Bryn 1982
Spider-Man Magneto, Mysterio 1981
Spider-Man and His Amazing Friends Magneto 1981
The Smurfs Additional Voices 1981
Super Friends Green Lantern (voice), Apache Chief (voice), Apache Chief, Green Lantern 1980
The World's Greatest SuperFriends Henchman / Scientist 1979
The Super Globetrotters Narrator, Himself - Announcer (voice), Himself - Announcer 1979
Fangface Mysto 1978
Jana of the Jungle (voice) 1978
Challenge of the Superfriends Green Lantern / Apache Chief, Green Lantern, Apache Chief / Solovar, Green Lantern / Apache Chief / Alien Ruler, Green Lantern / Apache Chief / Plutonium Plant Guard 1 1978
The All-New Super Friends Hour Green Lantern / Hal Jordan, Apache Chief 1977
ABC Weekend Specials (voice), Mr. Winsborrow, Narrator / Mr. Winsborrow, Worker / Cowboy #1 / GreenDeputy / Narrator 1977
Cougar Country Narrator 1970
Hot Wheels 1969
Rivers of Fire and Ice Narrator 1968
Mr. Terrific President 1966
Mission: Impossible The Real Belson 1966
The Lone Ranger Lone Ranger (voice), Lone Ranger 1966
Hands of a Stranger George Britton 1962
The Flintstones Charlie / Police Announcer / 1st Guy / 2nd Guy 1960
Perry Mason Commentator 1957
M Squad Deputy Warden Carlson 1957
Wagon Train Hanlon 1957
Jane Wyman Presents The Fireside Theatre Fred Jackson 1955
The Magical World of Disney Yen Sid 1954
The Adventures of Rin Tin Tin Ace Rocklin 1954
General Electric Theater Randall 1953
Schlitz Playhouse 1951
Two Lost Worlds Capt. Hackett (as Rye Billsbury) 1951
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙