Michael Shepley

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 46
Arthur Michael Shepley-Smith, known professionally as Michael Shepley, was a British actor, appearing in theatre, film and some television between 1929 and 1961.

Arthur Michael Shepley-Smith, known professionally as Michael Shepley, was a British actor, appearing in theatre, film and some television between 1929 and 1961.

Birth Name

Michael Shepley-Smitth

Born

Sunday, 29 September 1907

Died

Thursday, 28 September 1961

Actor Filmography

Why Bother to Knock Colonel 1961
Double Bunk Granville-Carter 1961
The Invisible Man Sir Jasper 1958
Gideon of Scotland Yard Sir Rupert Bellamy 1958
Dunkirk Bit Role 1958
Dick and the Duchess Inspector Stark 1957
A Novel Affair Miles Easter 1957
Dry Rot Colonel Wagstaff 1956
Armchair Theatre Colonel Drage, Freddie, The Colonel 1956
An Alligator Named Daisy The Judge 1955
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Why Bother to Knock Colonel 1961
Double Bunk Granville-Carter 1961
The Invisible Man Sir Jasper 1958
Gideon of Scotland Yard Sir Rupert Bellamy 1958
Dunkirk Bit Role 1958
Dick and the Duchess Inspector Stark 1957
A Novel Affair Miles Easter 1957
Dry Rot Colonel Wagstaff 1956
Armchair Theatre Colonel Drage, Freddie, The Colonel 1956
An Alligator Named Daisy The Judge 1955
Colonel March of Scotland Yard Sir Nigel 1955
This Is Your Life Himself 1955
Where There's A Will Mr. Cogent 1955
Doctor At Sea Jill's Father 1955
Tonight's the Night Major McGlusky 1954
You Know What Sailors Are Admiral 1954
Rheingold Theatre George 1953
Murder on Monday Major Watson 1952
Mr. Denning Drives North Chairman of Court 1951
Maytime in Mayfair Shepherd 1949
Suspense Scotland Yard Inspector 1949
Mine Own Executioner Peter Edge 1947
The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby Mr. Gregsbury M. P. 1947
A Place of One's Own Major Alastair Manning Tutthorn 1945
A Yank in London Lt. Lutyens 1945
Henry V Gower - Captain in the English Army 1944
Adventure for Two Mr. Walford 1943
The Great Mr. Handel Sir Charles Marsham 1942
Quiet Wedding Marcia's Husband 1941
Blackout Man in Club 1940
Goodbye, Mr. Chips Teacher 1939
The Man with 100 Faces Wally Astill 1938
George Takes the Air Adjutant 1938
Beauty and the Barge Herbert Manners 1937
Dishonour Bright Spooner 1936
In the Soup Paul Hemming 1936
The Private Secretary Henry Marsland 1935
The Ace of Spades George Despard 1935
The Rocks of Valpre Trevor Mordaunt 1935
Lazybones Hildebrand Pope 1935
Squibs Colin Barratt 1935
That's My Uncle Chrlie Cookson 1935
The Triumph of Sherlock Holmes Cecil Barker 1935
Bella Donna Dr, Baring-Hartley 1934
Tangled Evidence Gilbert Morfield 1934
Are You a Mason? Emest Monison 1934
Lord Edgware Dies Cap. Roland Marsh 1934
Black Coffee Raynor 1931
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙