Michael Showalter

Actor · Writer · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 70
Michael Showalter is an American comedian, actor, director, writer, and producer. A member of the sketch comedy trio Stella, he first came to recognition as a cast member on MTV's The State, which aired from 1993 to 1995. He and David Wain created the Wet Hot American Summer franchise, with Showalter co-writing and starring in Wet Hot American Summer (2001), and the Netflix series. read more

Michael Showalter is an American comedian, actor, director, writer, and producer. A member of the sketch comedy trio Stella, he first came to recognition as a cast member on MTV's The State, which aired from 1993 to 1995. He and David Wain created the Wet Hot American Summer franchise, with Showalter co-writing and starring in Wet Hot American Summer (2001), and the Netflix series. Showalter wrote and directed The Baxter (2005), in which he starred with Michelle Williams, Justin Theroux, and Elizabeth Banks. Both films featured many of his co-stars from The State, and so do several of his other projects. Showalter is also a co-creator, co-producer, actor, and writer for the TV series Search Party. He directed the 2017 critically acclaimed feature film The Big Sick.

Birth Name

Michael English Showalter

Born

Wednesday, 17 June 1970

Links

Actor Filmography

It Started as a Joke Self / Himself 2020
Sugar Rush Self - Guest Judge 2018
9JKL Walter Michaelson 2017
Wet Hot American Summer: Ten Years Later Reagan, Coop 2017
Search Party Max 2016
Giles Vanderhoot Giles Vanderhoot 2016
The Grinder Sandy Malmuth 2015
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert Self 2015
Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp Gerald "Coop" Cooperberg / Alan Shemper 2015
Hurricane of Fun: The Making of Wet Hot Himself 2015
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

It Started as a Joke Self / Himself 2020
Sugar Rush Self - Guest Judge 2018
9JKL Walter Michaelson 2017
Wet Hot American Summer: Ten Years Later Reagan, Coop 2017
Search Party Max 2016
Giles Vanderhoot Giles Vanderhoot 2016
The Grinder Sandy Malmuth 2015
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert Self 2015
Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp Gerald "Coop" Cooperberg / Alan Shemper 2015
Hurricane of Fun: The Making of Wet Hot Himself 2015
Movie3Some Himself 2015
Misery Loves Comedy Himself 2015
Two Night Stand Rick Raines 2014
American Viral Roger Busk, Illustrator 2014
Late Night with Seth Meyers Self 2014
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon Himself 2014
@midnight Himself - Contestant 2013
Inside Amy Schumer Steve 2013
F to 7th Ben 2013
You're Whole Dr. Robert Wexler 2012
Comedy Bang! Bang! Clyde Bryllis 2012
Wanderlust Himself 2012
Bob's Burgers Ethan (voice) 2011
The Slope 2010
Cubed Himself 2009
Stella: Live in Boston Michael 2009
Michael & Michael Have Issues Himself 2009
Kevin Pollak's Chat Show Self 2009
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon Himself 2009
Childrens Hospital Nils Vildervaan 2008
Viralcom Richie 2008
The Ten Police Lt. Flarn Bleern 2007
Wainy Days Landon 2007
Reno 911!: Miami Paul 2007
The Michael Showalter Showalter Himself - Host 2007
Griffin & Phoenix Terry's Fiancé 2006
Tom Green's House Tonight Himself 2006
Made in Hollywood Self 2005
Stella Michael 2005
The Baxter Elliot Sherman 2005
American Dad! Mark (voice) 2005
Hair High Wally (voice) 2004
Cheap Seats: Without Ron Parker Ron Parker 2004
Jimmy Kimmel Live! Himself 2003
Stella Shorts 1998-2002 Michael 2002
I Love the '80s Himself 2002
Signs Lionel Prichard 2002
Operation Midnight Climax Chip 2002
Kissing Jessica Stein Stephen 2002
Wet Hot American Summer Coop 2001
Late Friday Himself - Host 2001
Buzz Lightyear of Star Command Plasma Boy 2000
Random Play Various 1999
Comedy Central Presents Himself - Host, Himself 1998
Chocolate For Breakfast 1998
Safe Men Larry 1998
Sex and the City Billy 1998
Apt. 2F Phil 1997
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah Self - Correspondent 1996
The State Various 1994
Late Show with David Letterman Himself - Guest 1993
Law & Order Allen Gee, Artie Kramer 1990
Friday Night 1983

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙