Michael V. Gazzo

Actor · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 70
Michael Vincenzo Gazzo was an American playwright who later in life became a film and television actor. He was nominated for an Academy Award for his role in The Godfather Part II (1974).

Michael Vincenzo Gazzo was an American playwright who later in life became a film and television actor. He was nominated for an Academy Award for his role in The Godfather Part II (1974).

Birth Name

Michael Vincente Gazzo

Born

Thursday, 05 April 1923

Died

Tuesday, 14 February 1995

Actor Filmography

The 68th Annual Academy Awards Self - Memorial Tribute 1996
Johnny Bago Don Roselli 1993
Last Action Hero Torelli 1993
Ring of the Musketeers Papa 1992
Cookie Carmine 1989
Jake and the Fatman Joseph DaSilva 1987
Il cugino americano Joseph Salina 1986
L.A. Law Roscoe Zambini 1986
1st & Ten Sal Arcola, (as Michael Gazzo) 1984
Partners in Crime Mr. Kapp 1984
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The 68th Annual Academy Awards Self - Memorial Tribute 1996
Johnny Bago Don Roselli 1993
Last Action Hero Torelli 1993
Ring of the Musketeers Papa 1992
Cookie Carmine 1989
Jake and the Fatman Joseph DaSilva 1987
Il cugino americano Joseph Salina 1986
L.A. Law Roscoe Zambini 1986
1st & Ten Sal Arcola, (as Michael Gazzo) 1984
Partners in Crime Mr. Kapp 1984
Cannonball Run II Sonny 1984
Fear City Mike 1984
Automan Ambrose 1983
Sudden Impact Threlkis 1983
The Winter of Our Discontent Marullo 1983
Blood Feud Johnny Masseta 1983
Small & Frye Wilmer 1983
Darkroom Nino 1981
The Fall Guy Ricco 1981
Cagney & Lacey Dino Lampella 1981
Body and Soul Frankie 1981
Back Roads Tazio 1981
Magnum, P.I. Victor DiGorgio 1980
Alligator Chief Clark / Chief Clark (as Michael Gazzo) 1980
Hoodlums Gus Azziello 1980
Border Cop Chico Suarez 1980
Cuba Crossing Rossellini (as Michael Gazzo) / Rossellini 1980
B.A.D. Cats George Karosky 1980
The Fish That Saved Pittsburgh Harry the Trainer 1979
Supertrain Menkton 1979
Love and Bullets Lobo 1979
King of the Gypsies Spiro Giorgio 1978
Taxi Vince 1978
Vega$ Cruger Hallow 1978
Fingers Ben 1978
The Godfather Saga Frankie Pentangeli 1977
Black Sunday Muzi 1977
Fantasy Island Frank Lassiter 1977
The Feather and Father Gang Gutman 1976
Alice Gino Tarantella 1976
Future Cop Charlie Willis 1976
Serpico Vitorio La Bella 1976
Welcome Back, Kotter Angelo DeMora 1975
Starsky and Hutch Joe Durniak 1975
Ellery Queen Benny Franks 1975
Switch Tony 1975
Baretta Rico Giove 1975
The Godfather: Part II Frankie Pentangeli / Frank Pentangeli 1974
Crazy Joe (as Michael Gazzo) 1974
Kojak Joel Adrian 1973
Barnaby Jones Mr. Farinelli 1973
The Gang That Couldn't Shoot Straight A Black Suit 1971
Columbo Vittorio Rossi 1971
Out of It Vinnie's friend 1969
Medical Center Leo Gardena 1969
A Man Called Adam Minor Role 1966
For the People Mott 1965
The Defenders Schultz 1961
The Walter Winchell Show Self 1956
On the Waterfront Bit 1954
Mister Peepers (as Michael Gazzo) 1952
Suspense Handler 1949
1975 Oscar Best Actor in a Supporting Role Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙