Michelle Yeoh

Actor · Executive Producer · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 79
Michelle Yeoh Choo-Kheng, PSM is a Malaysian actress. She rose to fame in 1990s Hong Kong action films, and is best known internationally for her roles in the James Bond film Tomorrow Never Dies (1997), and martial arts film Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000), along with recent international English films and series.

Michelle Yeoh Choo-Kheng, PSM is a Malaysian actress. She rose to fame in 1990s Hong Kong action films, and is best known internationally for her roles in the James Bond film Tomorrow Never Dies (1997), and martial arts film Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000), along with recent international English films and series.

Birth Name

Yeoh Chu-Kheng

Born

Monday, 06 August 1962

Links

Actress Filmography

Avatar 5 Dr. Karina Mogue 2028
Avatar 4 Dr. Karina Mogue 2026
Avatar 3 Dr. Karina Mogue 2024
The Tiger's Apprentice Mrs. Lee 2023
American Born Chinese Guanyin 2023
Avatar: The Way of Water Dr. Karina Mogue 2022
The School for Good and Evil Professor Anemone 2022
Paws of Fury: The Legend of Hank Yuki / Yuki (voice) 2022
Minions: The Rise of Gru Master Chow (voice) / Master Chow 2022
Everything Everywhere All at Once Evelyn Wang 2022
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Avatar 5 Dr. Karina Mogue 2028
Avatar 4 Dr. Karina Mogue 2026
Avatar 3 Dr. Karina Mogue 2024
The Tiger's Apprentice Mrs. Lee 2023
American Born Chinese Guanyin 2023
Avatar: The Way of Water Dr. Karina Mogue 2022
The School for Good and Evil Professor Anemone 2022
Paws of Fury: The Legend of Hank Yuki / Yuki (voice) 2022
Minions: The Rise of Gru Master Chow (voice) / Master Chow 2022
Everything Everywhere All at Once Evelyn Wang 2022
The 37th Film Independent Spirit Awards Self - Presenter 2022
The Witcher: Blood Origin Scian 2022
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings Ying Nan 2021
Burning Questions Self 2021
Marvel Studios: Assembled Self - Ying Nan 2021
Gunpowder Milkshake Florence 2021
Star Trek: Discovery Logs Philippa Georgiou 2020
The Hidden Kingdoms of China Narrator 2020
Boss Level Dai Feng 2020
Last Christmas Santa 2019
Desus & Mero Self 2019
Master Z: The Ip Man Legacy Tso Ngan Kwan / Sis Ha 2018
Star Trek: Short Treks Lt. Philippa Georgiou 2018
Crazy Rich Asians Eleanor Young / Eleanor Sung-Young 2018
Hollywood Insider Self 2018
After Trek Herself 2017
Star Trek: Discovery Philippa Georgiou, Emperor Philippa Georgiou, Emperor Georgiou, Captain Philippa Georgiou 2017
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 Aleta Ogord 2017
Morgan Dr. Lui Cheng 2016
Mechanic: Resurrection Mei 2016
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon: Sword of Destiny Yu Shu Lien 2016
Marco Polo: One Hundred Eyes Lotus 2015
Marco Polo Lotus 2014
Final Recipe Julia 2013
Celebrity Page Self 2013
New Day Self 2013
The Lady Aung San Suu Kyi 2011
Kung Fu Panda 2 Soothsayer / The Soothsayer (voice) 2011
Reign of Assassins Zeng Jing 2010
Rose, c'est Paris Self 2010
True Legend Dr. Yu / Sister Yu 2010
Among the Great Apes with Michelle Yeoh 2010
Strike Back Li-Na / Mei Foster, Mei Foster 2010
Red Carpet Report Self 2009
Babylon A.D. Sister Rebeka / Schwester Rebecca 2008
The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor Zi Yuan 2008
Far North Saiva 2008
The Children of Huang Shi Mrs. Wang 2008
Sunshine Corazon 2007
Fearless Miss Yang / Miss Yang (Director's Cut only) 2006
Memoirs of a Geisha Mameha 2005
The Hour Self 2005
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson Herself 2005
Silver Hawk Silver Hawk / Lulu / Lulu Wong 2004
Shootout Self 2003
Jackie Chan: Fast, Funny and Furious 2002
Best Ever Bond Wai Lin 2002
Bond Girls Are Forever Herself / Self 2002
The Touch Pak Yin Fay 2002
Storyline Online Self 2002
Last Call with Carson Daly Herself 2002
The 73rd Annual Academy Awards Self - Presenter 2001
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon Yu Shu Lien 2000
Moonlight Express Michelle 1999
Masters of the Martial Arts Presented by Wesley Snipes Herself (archive footage) / Self 1998
Jackie Chan: My Story Herself / Self 1998
Highly Classified: The World of 007 Self 1998
Tomorrow Never Dies Wai Lin 1997
The Secrets of 007: The James Bond Files Self 1997
The Soong Sisters Soong Ai-ling / Madam Kung 1997
The Stunt Woman Ah Kam 1996
Top Fighter 2 Self / Herself (Archive Footage) 1996
The Daily Show Self 1996
Wonder Seven Ying 1994
Wing Chun Yim Wing Chun 1994
Tai Chi Master Siu Lin / Qiu Xue (Falling Snow) 1993
Supercop 2 Jessica Yang / Jessica Yang Jian Wa 1993
Heroic Trio 2: Executioners Carol / Ching / San 1993
The Heroic Trio Ching / Invisible Woman / Number 3 1993
Butterfly and Sword Lady Ko 1993
Supercop Insp. Jessica Yang - Director of INTERPOL / Capt Yang Chien Hua 1992
HBO First Look Self 1992
Easy Money Michelle Yeung Ling 1987
Dynamite Fighters Fok Ming-Ming / Ming 1987
Royal Warriors Michelle Yip, HK CID / Madam Michelle Yip 1986
Twinkle Twinkle Lucky Stars Judo Instructor 1985
Yes, Madam! Inspector Ng / Senior Inspector Ng 1985
The Owl vs. Bumbo Miss Yeung / Ms. Yeung 1984
Entertainment Tonight Self, Herself (archive footage) 1981

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙