Mick Garris

Actor · Director · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 67
Mick Garris is an American filmmaker and screenwriter born in Santa Monica, California.

Mick Garris is an American filmmaker and screenwriter born in Santa Monica, California.

Birth Name

Michael Alan Garris

Born

Tuesday, 04 December 1951

Actor Filmography

King on Screen Self 2022
The 101 Scariest Horror Movie Moments of All Time Self - Creator, Nightmare Cinema 2022
Clapboard Jungle: Surviving the Independent Film Business Self 2021
The Stand Boulder Partygoer 2020
Tales of the Uncanny Self 2020
In Search of Darkness: Part II Self - Interviewee / Himself 2020
Sky Sharks Dr. Gage Creed 2020
All Hail the Popcorn King Self 2019
In Search of Darkness Himself / Self - Writer / Director - Critters 2, The Fly II 2019
The Hocus Pocus 25th Anniversary Halloween Bash Self / Himself 2018
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

King on Screen Self 2022
The 101 Scariest Horror Movie Moments of All Time Self - Creator, Nightmare Cinema 2022
Clapboard Jungle: Surviving the Independent Film Business Self 2021
The Stand Boulder Partygoer 2020
Tales of the Uncanny Self 2020
In Search of Darkness: Part II Self - Interviewee / Himself 2020
Sky Sharks Dr. Gage Creed 2020
All Hail the Popcorn King Self 2019
In Search of Darkness Himself / Self - Writer / Director - Critters 2, The Fly II 2019
The Hocus Pocus 25th Anniversary Halloween Bash Self / Himself 2018
Eli Roth's History of Horror Self 2018
King Cohen Himself / Self 2018
78/52: Hitchcock's Shower Scene Self 2017
The Rift: Dark Side of the Moon Martin 2016
Unspeakable Horrors: The Plan 9 Conspiracy Himself / Self 2016
Creature Designers - The Frankenstein Complex Self 2015
Tales of Halloween The Phantom (segment "Grim Grinning Ghost") / The Phantom 2015
Digging Up the Marrow Mick Garris / Himself 2015
The Insiders on TheLipTV Self 2014
Slice and Dice: The Slasher Film Forever Himself / Self 2012
Halloween Wars Self - Producer, Writer & Director / Guest Judge 2011
Produce Your Own Damn Movie! Self 2011
On Story Self 2011
This Week in Horror Self - Guest 2010
The Psycho Legacy Himself / Self 2010
The Man Who Saw Frankenstein Cry Himself - Host / Self - Host 2010
Never Sleep Again: The Elm Street Legacy Self - Writer, Director / Himself 2010
Post Mortem with Mick Garris Self - Host 2010
Pure in Heart: The Life and Legacy of Lon Chaney Jr. Himself / Self - Filmmaker 2010
Nightmares in Red, White and Blue: The Evolution of the American Horror Film Himself / Self 2009
Tales from the Script Himself / Self 2009
Brutal Massacre: A Comedy Self 2007
Shadows in the Dark: The Val Lewton Legacy Self 2005
The 100 Scariest Movie Moments Self 2004
Riding the Bullet Dr. Higgins 2004
Stephen King: Shining in the Dark Himself / Self 1999
The Shining AA Hartwell 1997
Quicksilver Highway Surgeon in Hospital Hallway 1997
The Stupids Reporter #2 1996
The Quick and the Dead Young Herod's Man 1995
The Stand Henry Dunbarton 1994
The Pink Panther (voice) 1993
Hooray for Horrorwood Himself / Self 1991
Critters 2 Critters 1988
Take One: Fear on Film Host 1982
The Howling Man with TV Guide 1981

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙