Mick Lally

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 55
Michael “Mick” Lally was an Irish stage, film and television actor. He departed from a teaching career for acting during the 1970s. Though best known in Ireland for his role as Miley in the television soap Glenroe, Lally’s stage career spanned several decades, and he was involved in feature films such as Alexander and the Academy Award-nominated The Secret of Kells. read more

Michael “Mick” Lally was an Irish stage, film and television actor. He departed from a teaching career for acting during the 1970s. Though best known in Ireland for his role as Miley in the television soap Glenroe, Lally’s stage career spanned several decades, and he was involved in feature films such as Alexander and the Academy Award-nominated The Secret of Kells. He died in August 2010 after a battle with emphysema. Many reports cited him as one of Ireland's finest and most recognisable actors.

Birth Name

Michael Lally

Born

Saturday, 10 November 1945

Died

Tuesday, 31 August 2010

Actor Filmography

Snap Old Man 2010
The Secret Of Kells Aidan (voice) 2009
Middletown Reverend Cray 2006
Alexander Horse Seller 2004
The Halo Effect Father McKenzie 2004
Tubridy Tonight Himself 2004
How to Cheat in the Leaving Certificate Chief Examiner 1998
Ballykissangel Louis Dargan 1996
Circle Of Friends Dan Hogan 1995
The Secret Of Roan Inish Hugh 1995
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Snap Old Man 2010
The Secret Of Kells Aidan (voice) 2009
Middletown Reverend Cray 2006
Alexander Horse Seller 2004
The Halo Effect Father McKenzie 2004
Tubridy Tonight Himself 2004
How to Cheat in the Leaving Certificate Chief Examiner 1998
Ballykissangel Louis Dargan 1996
Circle Of Friends Dan Hogan 1995
The Secret Of Roan Inish Hugh 1995
A Man Of No Importance Father Ignatius Kenny 1995
Scarlett Horse Trainer 1994
Fools of Fortune Mr. Derenzy / Mr Derenzy 1990
The Fantasist Uncle Lar 1986
The Irish R.M. Jer Keohane 1983
Angel Uncle (as Michael Lally) 1982
The Ballroom of Romance Dano Ryan 1982
Strumpet City Speaker (as Michael Lally) 1980
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙