Mike Nichols

Actor · Director · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 81
Mike Nichols was an American film and theater director, producer, actor, and comedian. He was noted for his ability to work across a range of genres and for his aptitude for getting the best out of actors regardless of their experience. Nichols began his career in the 1950s with the comedy improvisational troupe The Compass Players, predecessor of The Second City, in Chicago. read more

Mike Nichols was an American film and theater director, producer, actor, and comedian. He was noted for his ability to work across a range of genres and for his aptitude for getting the best out of actors regardless of their experience. Nichols began his career in the 1950s with the comedy improvisational troupe The Compass Players, predecessor of The Second City, in Chicago. He then teamed up with his improv partner, Elaine May, to form the comedy duo Nichols and May. Their live improv act was a hit on Broadway, and the first of their three albums won a Grammy Award.

Birth Name

Michael Igor Peschkowsky

Born

Friday, 06 November 1931

Died

Wednesday, 19 November 2014

Actor Filmography

The Orson Bean Show (archive footage) 2022
Hollywood Insider Self 2018
The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling Self 2018
Arthur Miller: Writer Self / Self (archive footage) 2017
Everything Is Copy Self 2016
Becoming Mike Nichols Himself / Self 2016
The Oscars Self - Director, Producer (In Memoriam) 2015
The 66th Annual Tony Awards Self - Winner 2012
The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts Self - Presenter 2011
Making the Boys Self 2011
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Orson Bean Show (archive footage) 2022
Hollywood Insider Self 2018
The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling Self 2018
Arthur Miller: Writer Self / Self (archive footage) 2017
Everything Is Copy Self 2016
Becoming Mike Nichols Himself / Self 2016
The Oscars Self - Director, Producer (In Memoriam) 2015
The 66th Annual Tony Awards Self - Winner 2012
The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts Self - Presenter 2011
Making the Boys Self 2011
Moguls & Movie Stars: A History of Hollywood Self 2010
Faces of America with Henry Louis Gates Jr. Self 2010
Make 'Em Laugh: The Funny Business of America (archive footage) 2009
Wrestling with Angels: Playwright Tony Kushner Self 2006
The 59th Annual Tony Awards Self - Winner 2005
The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts Self - Honoree 2003
The Rutles 2: Can't Buy Me Lunch Self - Interviewee / Interviewee 2002
The Designated Mourner Jack 1997
Extra with Billy Bush Self (archive footage) 1994
Inside the Actors Studio Self - Guest, Self 1994
HBO First Look Self 1992
The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts Self 1991
Inside Edition Self 1988
American Masters Self 1986
The 38th Annual Tony Awards Self - Winner 1984
Beatlemania Self 1981
The 32nd Annual Tony Awards Self - Nominee 1978
The South Bank Show Himself 1978
The 30th Annual Tony Awards Self - Presenter 1976
King: A Filmed Record... Montgomery to Memphis Self 1970
The 22nd Annual Tony Awards Self 1968
Bach to Bach Man 1967
The Jack Paar Program Self - Guest 1962
Password Self 1961
The Fabulous Fifties Self 1960
The Big Party Self 1959
Laugh Line Self 1959
The DuPont Show of the Month Rod Carter 1957
The Jack Paar Tonight Show Himself 1957
The Dinah Shore Chevy Show Self - Comedian 1956
Playhouse 90 Arthur Millman 1956
The Steve Allen Plymouth Show Self - Comedian 1951
Person to Person Self 1953
What's My Line? Himself - Mystery Guest 1950
Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall Himself 1948

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

2005Golden GlobeBest Director - Motion Picture Nominated
2004EmmyOutstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special Won
2004EmmyOutstanding Miniseries Won
2001EmmyOutstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special Won
2001EmmyOutstanding Made for Television Movie Won
2001EmmyOutstanding Writing for a Miniseries or a Movie Nominated
1994OscarBest Picture Nominated
1989OscarBest Director Nominated
1989Golden GlobeBest Director - Motion Picture Nominated
1984OscarBest Director Nominated
1984Golden GlobeBest Director - Motion Picture Nominated
1977EmmyOutstanding Drama Series Nominated
1968OscarBest Director Won
1968Golden GlobeBest Director Won
1967OscarBest Director Nominated
1967Golden GlobeBest Director Nominated

Trending Movies

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙