Mike Reiss

Writer · Producer · Executive Producer
67
Michael L. Reiss is an American television comedy writer and author. He served as a show-runner, writer and producer for the animated series The Simpsons and co-created the animated series The Critic. He created and wrote the webtoon Queer Duck and has also worked on screenplays including: Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs, The Simpsons Movie and My Life in Ruins.

Michael L. Reiss is an American television comedy writer and author. He served as a show-runner, writer and producer for the animated series The Simpsons and co-created the animated series The Critic. He created and wrote the webtoon Queer Duck and has also worked on screenplays including: Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs, The Simpsons Movie and My Life in Ruins.

Birth Name

Michael Louis Reiss

Born

Tuesday, 15 September 1959

Actor Filmography

The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling Himself - Writer, It's Garry Shandling's Show 2018
Drunk Stoned Brilliant Dead: The Story Of The National Lampoon Producer 2015
The Naked Monster Oil Can Guzzler 2005
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling Himself - Writer, It's Garry Shandling's Show 2018
Drunk Stoned Brilliant Dead: The Story Of The National Lampoon Producer 2015
The Naked Monster Oil Can Guzzler 2005

Producer Filmography

2015 Emmy Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics Nominated
2002 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour) Nominated
2001 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour) Won
1999 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less) Nominated
1996 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less) Nominated
1995 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less) Won
1992 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less) Nominated
1991 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less) Won
1990 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less) Won
1990 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less) Nominated
  • 1
1 - 10 of 10 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙