Mikhail Gorbachev

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 62
Mikhail Sergeyevich Gorbachev is a Russian and formerly Soviet politician. The eighth and last leader of the Soviet Union, he was the general secretary of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union from 1985 until 1991. He was also the country's head of state from 1988 until 1991, serving as the chairman of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet from 1988... read more

Mikhail Sergeyevich Gorbachev is a Russian and formerly Soviet politician. The eighth and last leader of the Soviet Union, he was the general secretary of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union from 1985 until 1991. He was also the country's head of state from 1988 until 1991, serving as the chairman of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet from 1988 to 1989, chairman of the Supreme Soviet from 1989 to 1990, and president of the Soviet Union from 1990 to 1991. Ideologically, he initially adhered to Marxism-Leninism although by the early 1990s had moved toward social democracy.

Birth Name

Mikhail Sergeyevich Gorbachyov

Born

Monday, 02 March 1931

Actor Filmography

First Ladies Self (archive footage) 2020
A Perfect Crime Self - General Secretary of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union (archive footage) 2020
The Way I See It Self (archive footage) 2020
Bully. Coward. Victim. The Story of Roy Cohn Self (archive footage) 2020
Les bourreaux de Staline - Katyn, 1940 Self (archive footage) / Himself (archive footage) 2020
A Year in Music Self (archive footage) 2019
Meeting Gorbachev Himself / Self 2019
Nokia Mobile: We Were Connecting People Himself (archive footage) 2017
The Nineties Himself - General Secretary, U.S.S.R., Himself - President of U.S.S.R. (archive footage) 2017
Oscar Arias: Without a Shot Fired Himself 2017
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

First Ladies Self (archive footage) 2020
A Perfect Crime Self - General Secretary of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union (archive footage) 2020
The Way I See It Self (archive footage) 2020
Bully. Coward. Victim. The Story of Roy Cohn Self (archive footage) 2020
Les bourreaux de Staline - Katyn, 1940 Self (archive footage) / Himself (archive footage) 2020
A Year in Music Self (archive footage) 2019
Meeting Gorbachev Himself / Self 2019
Nokia Mobile: We Were Connecting People Himself (archive footage) 2017
The Nineties Himself - General Secretary, U.S.S.R., Himself - President of U.S.S.R. (archive footage) 2017
Oscar Arias: Without a Shot Fired Himself 2017
Free to Rock Himself 2017
The Reagan Show Himself (archive footage) 2017
City 40 Himself (archive footage) 2016
Zero Days Himself 2016
The Eighties General Secretary, Communist Party of the U.S.S.R. (archive footage), Himself - General Secretary, U.S.S.R. (archive footage) 2016
Deutschland 83 Self (archive footage) 2015
Forever and a Day: Scorpions Himself 2015
The Russian Woodpecker Former President Russia (archive footage) 2015
Belluscone. Una storia siciliana 2014
Täuschung - Die Methode Reagan Himself - Präsident der UDSSR (as Michail Gorbatschow) 2014
Quando c'era Berlinguer Himself 2014
Gore Vidal: The United States Of Amnesia Himself 2013
The '80s: The Decade That Made Us Himself 2013
Sexocracy: The man of Bunga Bunga Himself (archive footage) 2012
The Untold History of the United States Himself 2012
Palme Himself 2012
41 Himself 2012
I, Putin: A Portrait Himself (archive footage) 2012
The Iron Lady Himself 2011
Gruen Planet Himself (archive footage) 2011
The President's Photographer: Fifty Years Inside the Oval Office Himself (archive footage) 2010
Wallace and Gromit's World of Invention Himself (archive footage) 2010
The Autobiography of Nicolae Ceausescu Himself 2010
Countdown To Zero Himself 2010
Turmoil & Triumph: The George Shultz Years Gen'l Sec'y of Communist Party - Soviet Union, Gen'l. Sec'y. Communist Party, Soviet Union, Gen'l. Sec'y. of Communisty Party, Soviet Union 2010
Ancient Aliens Himself (archive footage) 2010
Nuclear Tipping Point Himself 2010
Busting the Berlin Wall: Amazing Escape Stories Himself (archive footage) 2009
The Shock Doctrine Himself (archive footage) 2009
Disco and Atomic War Himself (archive footage) 2009
Here to Stay Himself 2009
L'affaire Farewell, L'espion de la vengeance Himself - Soviet First Secretary of Communist Party (archive footage) 2009
The Soviet Story Himself (archive footage) 2008
The 11th Hour Himself - Founding President, Green Cross International, 1990 Nobel Peace Prize Laureate 2007
Hammer & Tickle Himself (archive footage) 2007
Travels & Traditions Himself (archive footage) 2006
Freedom's Fury Himself (archive footage) 2006
The Doomsday Clock Himself (archive footage) 2006
20 to 1 Himself (archive footage) 2005
The Complete History of U.S. Wars 1700-2004 Himself (archive footage) 2004
Declassified Soviet Premier, 1985-1991 2004
The Power of Nightmares: The Rise of the Politics of Fear Himself - General Secretary Soviet Communist Party 2004
Zero Hour Himself - Premier, Soviet Union (archive footage) 2004
Seconds From Disaster Himself (archive footage) 2004
Megastructures Himself 2004
Days That Shook the World Himself (archive footage) 2003
Good Bye Lenin! Himself 2003
The Burning Wall Himself (archive footage) 2002
Cuéntame Self (archive footage) 2001
History's Mysteries Himself (archive footage) 1994
The Secret KGB JFK Assassination Files Himself 1999
WW III: World War III Himself (archive footage) 1998
Cold War Himself 1998
Sworn to Secrecy: Secrets of War Himself (archive footage) 1998
The Jackal Himself 1997
The Daily Show Self 1996
Thatcher: The Downing Street Years Himself 1993
Faraway, So Close! Himself 1993
Pandora's Box Himself (archive footage) 1992
New Hyperion or Liberty, Equality, Brotherhood Himself 1992
Counterstrike Himself 1990
American Experience Self 1988
Not Necessarily the News Himself (archive footage) 1983
Festival di Sanremo Self 1951
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙