Mindy Kaling

From "Late Night"
Actor · Writer · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 86
Vera Mindy Chokalingam, known professionally as Mindy Kaling, is an American comedian, actress, and writer. From 2005 to 2012, she played Kelly Kapoor in the NBC sitcom The Office. In addition to acting in it, she was a writer, executive producer, and director. For her work on the series, she received a Primetime Emmy Award nomination for Outstanding... read more

Vera Mindy Chokalingam, known professionally as Mindy Kaling, is an American comedian, actress, and writer. From 2005 to 2012, she played Kelly Kapoor in the NBC sitcom The Office. In addition to acting in it, she was a writer, executive producer, and director. For her work on the series, she received a Primetime Emmy Award nomination for Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series in 2010. She was one of Time Magazine's “100 Most Influential People” in 2013, and named among Glamour’s “Women of The Year” in 2014.

Birth Name

Vera Chokalingam

Born

Sunday, 24 June 1979

Links

Actress Filmography

Some Good News Self - Wedding Guest 2020
The Oscars Self - Presenter 2020
The Morning Show Audra 2019
A Little Late with Lilly Singh Self 2019
Late Night Molly Patel 2019
Busy Tonight Herself - Guest 2018
Ocean's Eight Amita 2018
Hollywood Insider Self 2018
A Wrinkle in Time Mrs. Who 2018
Champions Priya, Priya Patel 2018
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Some Good News Self - Wedding Guest 2020
The Oscars Self - Presenter 2020
The Morning Show Audra 2019
A Little Late with Lilly Singh Self 2019
Late Night Molly Patel 2019
Busy Tonight Herself - Guest 2018
Ocean's Eight Amita 2018
Hollywood Insider Self 2018
A Wrinkle in Time Mrs. Who 2018
Champions Priya, Priya Patel 2018
Jay Z: Family Feud ft. Beyoncé Mindy 2018
Star Plates Herself 2016
Animals. Sandy 2016
The Night Before Sarah 2015
Riley's First Date? Disgust (voice) 2015
Hollywood Today Live Herself 2015
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert Self, Self - Guest 2015
The Muppets. Mindy Kaling 2015
Inside Out Disgust (voice) 2015
The Late Late Show with James Corden Herself 2015
People Magazine Awards Herself 2014
The 66th Primetime Emmy Awards Herself - Presenter 2014
Late Night with Seth Meyers Self, Self - Guest 2014
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon Herself, Self 2014
Off Camera with Sam Jones Self 2014
Unscripted Herself 2014
HitRECord on TV Bella Obscura 2014
The Hollywood Reporter Roundtables Herself 2013
Celebrity Page Self, Self (archive footage) 2013
This Is The End Mindy Kaling 2013
Love You, Mean It with Whitney Cummings Herself 2012
Wreck-It Ralph Taffyta Muttonfudge 2012
The Mindy Project Mindy Lahiri 2012
Katie Herself - Guest 2012
The Five-Year Engagement Vaneetha 2012
Talking Dead Self - Guest 2011
Dish Nation Self 2011
The Office: The Girl Next Door Kelly Kapoor 2011
Nick Kroll: Thank You Very Cool Herself 2011
No Strings Attached Shira 2011
Conan Herself - Guest 2010
The Office: The 3rd Floor Kelly Kapoor 2010
The Talk Self, Self - Guest 2010
Despicable Me Tourist Mom (voice) 2010
The Office: The Mentor Kelly Kapoor 2010
The Office: Subtle Sexuality Kelly Kapoor 2009
Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen Self 2009
Top Chef Masters Herself - Quickfire Judge 2009
The Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien Herself - Guest 2009
Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian Docent 2009
The Office: Blackmail Kelly Kapoor 2009
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon Herself - Guest 2009
The Office: The Outburst Kelly Kapoor 2008
License To Wed Shelly 2007
Chelsea Lately Herself - Guest 2007
Unaccompanied Minors Restaurant Hostess 2006
Access Hollywood Herself (archive footage), Herself 2006
Rachael Ray Self 2006
The Colbert Report 2005
Made in Hollywood Self 2005
The 40-Year-Old Virgin Amy 2005
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia Cindy 2005
The Office Kelly Kapoor, Kelly Kapoor (credit only) 2005
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson Herself - Guest 2005
The Insider Herself (archive footage) 2004
The Ellen DeGeneres Show Herself, Herself - Guest, Self 2003
Jimmy Kimmel Live! Herself - Guest, Herself 2003
Curb Your Enthusiasm Richard Lewis's Assistant 2000
The View Self, Herself - Guest, Herself 1997
The Daily Show Self - Guest 1996
Extra with Billy Bush Herself, Self (archive footage) 1994
Late Night with Conan O'Brien Herself - Guest 1993
Late Show with David Letterman Herself - Guest 1993
Entertainment Tonight Herself (archive footage), Herself 1981
CBS News Sunday Morning Self 1979
Sesame Street Self (voice) 1969
Jeopardy! Herself - Clue Giver 1964

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

2011 Emmy Outstanding Comedy Series Nominated
2010 Emmy Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series Nominated
2010 Emmy Outstanding Comedy Series Nominated
2009 Emmy Outstanding Comedy Series Nominated
2008 Emmy Outstanding Comedy Series Nominated
2007 Emmy Outstanding Comedy Series Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙