Montrose Hagins

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 64
Montrose Hagins was an African-American television actress and former schoolteacher. Hagins either starred and been a guest on popular television shows such as: Seinfeld, Roc, 227, The Golden Girls, Sister, Sister, The Hughleys, The Jamie Foxx Show, What's Happening Now, The Sinbad Show, The Famous Jett Jackson. She also became the replacement for... read more

Montrose Hagins was an African-American television actress and former schoolteacher. Hagins either starred and been a guest on popular television shows such as: Seinfeld, Roc, 227, The Golden Girls, Sister, Sister, The Hughleys, The Jamie Foxx Show, What's Happening Now, The Sinbad Show, The Famous Jett Jackson. She also became the replacement for Rosetta LeNoire as Leola Henderson-Forbes in the final season on Amen. Her television credits also include more guest spots on shows such as: E/R, Hangin' with Mr. Cooper, Hunter, Malcolm & Eddie, and Moesha. She also had a recurring role in Homefront, a series set in post-World War II Ohio.

Birth Name

Annie Montrose Hagins

Born

Wednesday, 05 March 1924

Died

Wednesday, 24 October 2012

Actress Filmography

Bringing Down the House Charlene's Neighbor 2003
Presidio Med Ruth Clayton 2002
Jett Jackson: The Movie Miz Coretta 2001
First Years Shirley Pilnick 2001
That's Life Mrs. Jenkins 2000
Popular Nana Austin 1999
Family Law Olivia Jackson 1999
Love Stinks Nana 1999
The Famous Jett Jackson Miz Coretta, Miz Coretta Jackson 1998
The Hughleys Aunt Thelma 1998
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Bringing Down the House Charlene's Neighbor 2003
Presidio Med Ruth Clayton 2002
Jett Jackson: The Movie Miz Coretta 2001
First Years Shirley Pilnick 2001
That's Life Mrs. Jenkins 2000
Popular Nana Austin 1999
Family Law Olivia Jackson 1999
Love Stinks Nana 1999
The Famous Jett Jackson Miz Coretta, Miz Coretta Jackson 1998
The Hughleys Aunt Thelma 1998
Shiloh Mrs. McCallister 1997
L.A. Heat Aunt Maisie 1996
The Relic Chanting Woman 1997
The Jamie Foxx Show Gladys, Mama 1996
Sparks Rosa Manning 1996
Malcolm & Eddie Grandma McGee 1996
The Sentinel Lila Lacroix 1996
Hijacked: Flight 285 Helen 1996
Moesha Senior Citizen 1996
The Parent 'Hood Mrs. Green 1995
Touched by an Angel Sister Mary Francis 1994
ER Mrs. Olson 1994
Chicago Hope Mildred Snell 1994
Return to Two Moon Junction Ruth 1994
South Central Mayo's Mother 1994
Sister, Sister Minnie, Inez 1994
The Sinbad Show Mama Saint 1993
Living Single Shirley Shortridge 1993
Deception Fergus Groupie 1992
Hangin' with Mr. Cooper Edna, Mark's Grandmother 1992
Homefront Grandmother Davis 1991
Home Improvement Alice 1991
Roc Mrs. Crandle 1991
The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air Old Woman 1990
Lifestories Grandmother 1990
New Attitude Grace 1990
Dream On Mrs. Pish 1990
The New Adam-12 Rhoda 1990
Life Goes On Nurse 1989
Seinfeld Old Woman, Woman in Theatre 1989
Say Anything Bess 1989
Quantum Leap Matty 1989
The Women of Brewster Place Mourner 1989
Coming to America Grandma Jenks 1988
Critters 2 Farm Woman 1988
Thirtysomething Mrs. Green 1987
Amen Leola Forbes, Mother Ferguson, Mrs. Jackson, Widow Jackson 1986
Throb Sister Louella 1986
Critters Organist 1986
Matlock Maid 1986
Crossings Liane's Maid 1986
The Golden Girls Libby 1985
What's Happening Now! Grandmother 1985
Hunter Alma 1984
Cagney & Lacey Protester 1981
Hill Street Blues Mrs. Sloan 1981
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙