Mort Weisinger

IVA Star Rating : 62
Mortimer "Mort" Weisinger was an American magazine and comic book editor best known for editing DC Comics' Superman during the mid-1950s to 1960s, in the Silver Age of comic books. He also co-created such features as Aquaman, Green Arrow, Johnny Quick, and the original Vigilante, served as story editor for the Adventures of Superman television series,... read more

Discover

Mortimer "Mort" Weisinger was an American magazine and comic book editor best known for editing DC Comics' Superman during the mid-1950s to 1960s, in the Silver Age of comic books. He also co-created such features as Aquaman, Green Arrow, Johnny Quick, and the original Vigilante, served as story editor for the Adventures of Superman television series, and compiled the often-revised paperback 1001 Valuable Things You Can Get Free.

Birth Name

Mortimer Weisinger

Born

Sunday, 25 April 1915

Died

Sunday, 07 May 1978

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙